Sideline Quant
Loading…

Top-10k picks

Elite 10k Analysis

Track what the current top 10k managers are doing with their teams week by week.

Top 10k

1,000 managers sampled from the live top 10k after the deadline, weighted to stand for all 10,000.

Bought and sold

How this is measured

The biggest rises and falls in effective ownership since Gameweek 1.

Bought: biggest rises
PlayerLast weekNowChange
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID56.9%217.7%+160.8
MbeumoMan Utd · MID45.9%82.8%+36.9
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD35.9%70.8%+34.9
MaguireMan Utd · DEF23.2%46.9%+23.7
CalafioriArsenal · DEF70.5%90.1%+19.6
WhiteArsenal · DEF28.3%45.5%+17.2
GroßBrighton · MID5.0%21.7%+16.7
ThomasCoventry City · DEF0.7%13.5%+12.8
SzoboszlaiLiverpool · MID52.1%61.6%+9.5
van EwijkCoventry City · DEF1.4%10.3%+8.9
Sold: biggest falls
PlayerLast weekNowChange
VerbruggenBrighton · GK46.7%5.7%-41.0
PalmerChelsea · MID64.1%28.7%-35.4
João PedroChelsea · FWD134.5%99.4%-35.1
De CuyperBrighton · DEF36.5%5.2%-31.3
RogersChelsea · MID30.4%6.5%-23.9
ØdegaardArsenal · MID33.1%10.9%-22.2
GuéhiMan City · DEF22.1%1.8%-20.3
TzolisArsenal · MID35.1%16.5%-18.6
HaalandMan City · FWD66.7%48.4%-18.3
GvardiolMan City · DEF25.9%13.9%-12.0

Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. This compares 1,000 managers sampled last gameweek with 1,000 sampled this one. They're not the same managers, so this is the template shifting - nobody has necessarily made a transfer. A change smaller than about 4 points is sampling noise.

Who these managers gave the armband to, and what the model made of it.

Captaincy in the Top 10k
PlayerCaptainTriple captainChance of 10+Points
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID97.0%20.9%15.0%23
HaalandMan City · FWD1.5%0.6%16.7%13
João PedroChelsea · FWD0.7%0.0%11.9%9
PalmerChelsea · MID0.3%0.0%11.4%7
MbeumoMan Utd · MID0.2%0.1%24.8%11
GabrielArsenal · DEF0.1%0.0%11.0%8
SakaArsenal · MID0.1%0.0%11.8%11
TarkowskiEverton · DEF0.1%0.1%6.1%12

Triple captain is the share who captained the player and played the chip on him, so it sits inside the captain share. Points are what the player scored, before any armband.

Template vs model

How this is measured

The template's eight averaged 4.4 points; the model's eight averaged 3.6. Eight players each, one gameweek.

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.
Over-owned: widely held, but the model ranks them lower
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
KinskySpurs · GK35.6%#1281
M.SangaréBrentford · MID19.5%#1224
GroßBrighton · MID21.7%#9313
RayaArsenal · GK41.4%#676
TzolisArsenal · MID16.5%#610
NdiayeEverton · MID27.6%#454
ShawMan Utd · DEF21.4%#352
SemenyoMan City · MID15.0%#335
Under-owned: the model rates them and few here own them
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
TavernierBournemouth · MID0.6%#81
LacroixChelsea · DEF0.6%#181
CunhaMan Utd · MID1.5%#199
GuéhiMan City · DEF1.8%#122
VirgilLiverpool · DEF1.9%#61
HavertzArsenal · FWD2.2%#112
WissaNewcastle · FWD2.5%#108
GakpoLiverpool · MID3.7%#145

All 341 players held by at least one of these managers, sorted by effective ownership.

Effective ownership of every player in the Top 10k
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
1B.FernandesMan UtdMID99.7%99.7%97.0%20.9%56.9%217.7%+48.05.30#423
2João PedroChelseaFWD98.9%98.7%0.7%0.0%134.5%99.4%-12.05.00#79
3CalafioriArsenalDEF90.7%90.1%0.0%0.0%70.5%90.1%0.04.09#2911
4MbeumoMan UtdMID82.4%82.4%0.2%0.1%45.9%82.8%+2.06.43#111
5Calvert-LewinLeedsFWD82.7%70.8%0.0%0.0%35.9%70.8%-10.04.44#158
6SzoboszlaiLiverpoolMID61.8%61.6%0.0%0.0%52.1%61.6%+2.05.23#54
7HaalandMan CityFWD46.3%46.3%1.5%0.6%66.7%48.4%-14.05.62#213
8MaguireMan UtdDEF49.2%46.9%0.0%0.0%23.2%46.9%+2.04.49#134
9WhiteArsenalDEF47.4%45.5%0.0%0.0%28.3%45.5%-8.04.27#207
10RayaArsenalGK42.0%41.4%0.0%0.0%40.8%41.4%-6.03.62#676
11KinskySpursGK47.4%35.6%0.0%0.0%32.5%35.6%-12.03.06#1281
12IsakLiverpoolFWD31.2%30.9%0.0%0.0%23.0%30.9%0.05.36#38
13PalmerChelseaMID28.4%28.4%0.3%0.0%64.1%28.7%-6.04.33#177
14NdiayeEvertonMID44.0%27.6%0.0%0.0%36.7%27.6%-24.03.87#454
15GabrielArsenalDEF22.1%22.0%0.1%0.0%24.6%22.1%0.04.73#98
16GroßBrightonMID29.9%21.7%0.0%0.0%5.0%21.7%0.03.42#9313
17ShawMan UtdDEF24.2%21.4%0.0%0.0%22.5%21.4%+4.04.02#352
18M.SangaréBrentfordMID23.3%19.5%0.0%0.0%20.9%19.5%0.03.18#1224
19TzolisArsenalMID17.5%16.5%0.0%0.0%35.1%16.5%+2.03.66#610
20SemenyoMan CityMID15.3%15.0%0.0%0.0%17.3%15.0%0.04.03#335
21GvardiolMan CityDEF15.2%13.9%0.0%0.0%25.9%13.9%0.04.18#245
22ThomasCoventry CityDEF14.8%13.5%0.0%0.0%0.7%13.5%0.04.13#278
23LammensMan UtdGK14.2%13.4%0.0%0.0%12.6%13.4%-2.03.58#742
24BallardSunderlandDEF22.6%13.4%0.0%0.0%5.5%13.4%-6.03.96#388
25SchadeBrentfordMID11.5%11.0%0.0%0.0%5.1%11.0%0.03.56#7510
26ØdegaardArsenalMID11.4%10.9%0.0%0.0%33.1%10.9%-8.03.61#683
27AjerBrentfordDEF25.2%10.8%0.0%0.0%9.7%10.8%-24.03.33#1053
28van EwijkCoventry CityDEF12.1%10.3%0.0%0.0%1.4%10.3%-6.04.08#312
29TarkowskiEvertonDEF9.2%7.5%0.1%0.1%15.6%7.7%0.03.47#8412
30MuharemovićLeedsDEF10.2%7.1%0.0%0.0%13.7%7.1%-8.03.58#734
31HumeSunderlandDEF12.7%7.0%0.0%0.0%10.4%7.0%0.03.37#1006
32MosqueraArsenalDEF8.6%6.9%0.0%0.0%8.1%6.9%-6.03.92#406
33RogersChelseaMID6.8%6.5%0.0%0.0%30.4%6.5%0.04.14#265
34VerbruggenBrightonGK58.7%5.7%0.0%0.0%46.7%5.7%-66.02.79#1570
35ThiagoBrentfordFWD6.3%5.3%0.0%0.0%14.3%5.3%0.03.95#392
36PetrovićBournemouthGK5.3%5.2%0.0%0.0%1.4%5.2%0.03.33#1043
37De CuyperBrightonDEF29.9%5.2%0.0%0.0%36.5%5.2%-38.03.25#1140
38RoefsSunderlandGK5.5%4.8%0.0%0.0%3.1%4.8%0.03.38#986
39E.Le FéeSunderlandMID7.7%4.0%0.0%0.0%5.1%4.0%-6.04.38#163
40BrobbeySunderlandFWD8.6%4.0%0.0%0.0%14.5%4.0%0.03.63#662
Show the other 301 players
The remaining players in the Top 10k, by effective ownership
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
41WirtzLiverpoolMID3.9%3.7%0.0%0.0%10.6%3.7%0.04.16#254
42GakpoLiverpoolMID3.8%3.7%0.0%0.0%11.9%3.7%-2.04.48#145
43SakaArsenalMID3.4%3.4%0.1%0.0%12.8%3.5%0.04.18#2311
44CherkiMan CityMID3.4%3.4%0.0%0.0%6.8%3.4%0.02.63#16914
45FodenMan CityMID3.1%3.1%0.0%0.0%3.7%3.1%0.03.99#369
46O'ReillyMan CityDEF3.1%2.8%0.0%0.0%10.6%2.8%0.04.20#222
47KayodeBrentfordDEF5.2%2.7%0.0%0.0%10.8%2.7%0.02.91#1422
48RushworthCoventry CityGK2.7%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.4%2.6%+2.03.40#962
49WissaNewcastleFWD2.8%2.5%0.0%0.0%0.5%2.5%+6.04.73#108
50HavertzArsenalFWD2.3%2.2%0.0%0.0%13.5%2.2%0.04.68#112
51VirgilLiverpoolDEF2.2%1.9%0.0%0.0%10.4%1.9%0.05.22#61
52N.WilliamsNott'm ForestDEF13.8%1.9%0.0%0.0%13.0%1.9%-20.02.21#2096
53GuéhiMan CityDEF1.9%1.8%0.0%0.0%22.1%1.8%0.04.57#122
54GomezBrightonMID15.4%1.7%0.0%0.0%3.4%1.7%-24.03.47#835
55Dewsbury-HallEvertonMID1.8%1.7%0.0%0.0%10.0%1.7%0.03.47#852
56RodonLeedsDEF8.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%5.9%1.6%-12.03.54#761
57CunhaMan UtdMID1.5%1.5%0.0%0.0%4.4%1.5%0.04.30#199
58PickfordEvertonGK2.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%13.0%1.4%-2.03.28#1123
59Gibbs-WhiteNott'm ForestMID1.7%1.3%0.0%0.0%6.4%1.3%0.03.35#10313
60XhakaSunderlandMID1.7%1.3%0.0%0.0%3.9%1.3%0.03.63#656
61KelleherBrentfordGK2.1%1.2%0.0%0.0%5.2%1.2%-2.03.36#1012
62StachLeedsMID1.2%1.1%0.0%0.0%3.5%1.1%-2.03.96#374
63KonsaArsenalDEF1.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.0%0.01.01#3111
64BarryEvertonFWD2.8%1.0%0.0%0.0%4.7%1.0%-2.03.59#712
65MykolenkoEvertonDEF2.1%0.9%0.0%0.0%3.3%0.9%-2.02.73#1634
66TzolakisHull CityGK0.9%0.9%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.9%0.03.16#12310
67DonnarummaMan CityGK1.1%0.8%0.0%0.0%5.0%0.8%0.03.22#1180
68TraffordLeedsGK0.9%0.8%0.0%0.0%5.2%0.8%0.03.50#793
69RiceArsenalMID0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%5.8%0.7%0.03.40#955
70Lewis-PotterBrentfordMID0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.7%0.03.48#816
71LenoFulhamGK0.9%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.7%0.03.40#973
72TavernierBournemouthMID0.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.6%0.04.74#81
73JamesChelseaDEF0.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%2.8%0.6%0.03.66#601
74LacroixChelseaDEF0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%11.2%0.6%0.04.31#181
75DiopIpswich TownDEF12.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%7.0%0.6%-8.02.13#2182
76EganHull CityDEF1.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.6%0.02.85#1519
77SlaterHull CityMID1.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.6%0.03.06#1272
78GonzaloFulhamFWD0.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.6%+2.04.13#282
79JustinLeedsDEF1.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%2.3%0.5%0.03.67#592
80FrimpongLiverpoolDEF0.6%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.5%0.03.86#461
81JacquetLiverpoolDEF0.5%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.5%0.03.46#863
82RobertsonSpursDEF1.6%0.5%0.0%0.0%4.0%0.5%-6.03.32#1072
83McBurnieHull CityFWD0.8%0.4%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.4%0.04.22#211
84AmpaduLeedsMID0.8%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.4%0.03.61#692
85HallNewcastleDEF0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%1.7%0.4%0.03.13#12411
86Pedro PorroSpursDEF0.9%0.4%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.4%0.01.54#2571
87EvanilsonBournemouthFWD0.7%0.3%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.3%0.03.88#435
88DasilvaCoventry CityDEF0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.03.92#412
89BranthwaiteEvertonDEF0.5%0.3%0.0%0.0%1.7%0.3%0.02.99#1344
90DavisIpswich TownDEF9.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%6.2%0.3%-6.02.01#2276
91ElangaNewcastleMID0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.3%0.03.18#1218
92AinaNott'm ForestDEF4.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%4.2%0.3%-6.02.01#2280
93AndersonMan CityMID0.7%0.3%0.0%0.0%2.6%0.3%-2.03.84#493
94MendyHull CityDEF0.5%0.3%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.3%0.02.58#1721
95TielemansMan UtdMID0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.2%0.03.23#1154
96KluivertBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.2%0.03.58#723
97CollinsBrentfordDEF0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.2%-2.03.65#623
98O.DangoBrentfordMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.2%0.03.01#1321
99ColwillChelseaDEF0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.2%-2.03.51#781
100AmendaCoventry CityDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.04.02#341
101Thomas-AsanteCoventry CityFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.80#1561
102BelloumiHull CityMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.10#1256
103A.BeckerLiverpoolGK0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.2%0.03.43#910
104KhusanovMan CityDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.2%0.03.81#522
105NdoyeNott'm ForestMID0.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.2%0.02.35#2019
106DubravkaSpursGK2.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.2%0.00.33#4030
107RicharlisonSpursFWD7.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%7.6%0.2%-12.03.70#570
108MukieleSunderlandDEF0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.2%0.01.82#2409
109CashAston VillaDEF1.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.1%0.02.04#2252
110HillBournemouthDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.03.82#514
111TruffertBournemouthDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.1%0.04.08#304
112RayanBournemouthMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.1%0.03.77#542
113ScottBournemouthMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.04.03#3212
114Van HeckeSpursDEF1.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%4.1%0.1%-6.03.85#471
115HatoChelseaDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.02.37#1984
116LaviaChelseaMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.23#2077
117DovinCoventry CityGK0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.07#4980
118TchaounaCoventry CityMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.48#821
119MitchellCrystal PalaceDEF0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.1%0.02.39#1950
120Strand LarsenCrystal PalaceFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.94#2312
121RobinsonFulhamDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.29#1112
122WilsonLeedsMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%2.6%0.1%0.02.99#1351
123Kusi-AsareFulhamFWD0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.00.21#4300
124AjayiHull CityDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.1%0.02.44#1886
125O'SheaIpswich TownDEF15.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%4.0%0.1%-18.02.17#2120
126BijolLeedsDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.1%0.03.72#561
127BogleLeedsDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.1%0.03.28#1132
128NmechaLeedsFWD0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.91#3214
129KerkezLiverpoolDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.1%0.03.83#501
130GravenberchLiverpoolMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.1%0.03.23#1161
131RúbenMan CityDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.1%0.03.65#632
132DorguMan UtdMID0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%0.03.31#1091
133DalotMan UtdDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.1%0.02.14#2162
134ThiawNewcastleDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.1%0.03.43#926
135BotmanNewcastleDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.37#995
136Igor JesusNott'm ForestFWD2.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%5.9%0.1%-2.03.23#1171
137VuskovicBrightonDEF2.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%5.4%0.1%-6.02.78#1610
138IsidorSunderlandFWD0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.02.03#2268
139SilvaBournemouthDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.69#584
140HorníčekNewcastleGK0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.02.90#1447
141TomiyasuCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.06#3051
142AraujoLiverpoolDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.1%0.02.28#2060
143EncisoIpswich TownMID0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.02.65#1685
144DedićNewcastleDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.89#14811
145SuzukiAston VillaGK0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.00.39#3892
146HincapieArsenalDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.01.88#2330
147MartinezChelseaGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.00.71#3372
148A.GarcíaAston VillaDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.20#4330
149BuendíaAston VillaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.31#1082
150George HemmingsAston VillaMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.54#1772
151WatkinsAston VillaFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.01.41#2680
152ForsterBournemouthGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4720
153DennisBournemouthGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5690
154DiakitéBournemouthDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.05#3060
155JaneltBrentfordMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.18#1191
156SteeleBrightonGK0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.00.02#5530
157F.KadıoğluBrightonDEF0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.00.70#3390
158BoscagliBrightonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.44#187-1
159DunkBrightonDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.02.48#180-1
160MintehBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4580
161HinshelwoodBrightonMID5.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.7%0.0%-30.00.34#3990
162GeorginioBrightonFWD0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.02.86#1490
163AyariBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.02.66#1660
164WiefferBrightonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.02.33#2030
165OriolaBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4810
166SánchezChelseaGK0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.7%0.0%0.03.18#1200
167GustoChelseaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.89#1461
168PalestraChelseaDEF1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.9%0.0%0.00.74#3330
169NetoChelseaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.82#2397
170CaicedoChelseaMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%-6.00.63#3501
171KitchingCoventry CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.26#4200
172AndrewsCoventry CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.38#3910
173SimmsCoventry CityFWD0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.78#1590
174MuñozCrystal PalaceDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.8%0.0%-6.02.09#2210
175SarrCrystal PalaceMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.00.09#4830
176WhartonCrystal PalaceMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.44#872
177HughesCrystal PalaceMID1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.38#3920
178MatetaCrystal PalaceFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.03.42#940
179KeaneEvertonDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.18#2860
180AznouEvertonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#5000
181GeorgeEvertonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.05#1292
182BetoEvertonFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.01.56#2541
183LecomteFulhamGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.05#5260
184LukićIpswich TownMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.45#1851
185ReedFulhamMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.31#4100
186PhillipsHull CityGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#5010
187CoyleHull CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.18#2110
188DestanHull CityFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5840
189BurstowHull CityFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5850
190PalmerIpswich TownGK0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.00.08#4900
191ButtonIpswich TownGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5470
192GreavesIpswich TownDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.01.98#230-1
193JohnsonIpswich TownDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4840
194EmersonnIpswich TownFWD0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.03.04#1301
195Walle EgeliIpswich TownFWD1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.00.96#3190
196McAteerIpswich TownMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.35#2721
197AaronsonLeedsMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.36#1021
198NgumohaLiverpoolMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.03.00#1331
199DannsLiverpoolFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5510
200SávioSpursMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.15#2900
201HeavenMan UtdDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.91#420
202MazraouiMan UtdDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.74#551
203AmadMan UtdMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.00.11#4670
204BurnNewcastleDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.02#5600
205TonaliSpursMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.7%0.0%0.03.61#702
206OsulaNewcastleFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.00.21#4320
207NeaveNewcastleFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.14#4510
208SelsNott'm ForestGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.02.92#1411
209MilenkovićNott'm ForestDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%0.02.34#2023
210I.SangaréNott'm ForestMID0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.00.16#4430
211YatesNott'm ForestMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.71#3380
212WoodNott'm ForestFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.02.11#2200
213AustinSpursGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5610
214SenesiSpursDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.6%0.0%0.03.88#440
215Van de VenSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.01.32#2740
216SpenceSpursDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6050
217UdogieSpursDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.97#3181
218DaviesSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.14#4520
219MooreSpursMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.15#2151
220ReinildoSunderlandDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.30#1106
221O'NienSunderlandDEF1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.02.42#1900
222DiarraSunderlandMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.42#2674
223SadikiSunderlandMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.89#1473
224MatthewsCrystal PalaceGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#5420
225TargettHull CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.73#3340
226ScherpenIpswich TownGK9.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.2%0.0%-12.02.65#1672
227OuattaraIpswich TownDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.68#3461
228RoweAston VillaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#5330
—ArrizabalagaArsenalGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.13#4530
—Lewis-SkellyArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.02#1313
—EzeArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.01.98#2291
—MaduekeArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.71#2450
—ZubimendiArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.83#2381
—GyökeresArsenalFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.01.49#2620
—MaatsenAston VillaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.02.38#1961
—McGinnAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.02.89#1451
—BurrowesAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.21#4280
—AbrahamAston VillaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.32#4051
—Kroupi.JrBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4570
—RodríguezBournemouthFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.04#3071
—HenryBrentfordDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.51#3701
—PinnockCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.35#3961
—SchusterBrentfordDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.41#3840
—DamsgaardBrentfordMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.62#2493
—JensenBrentfordMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.56#1740
—OnyekaCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.43#890
—FuroBrentfordFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4800
—WilsonBrentfordFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.20#2821
—IgorBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.16#4410
—CostinhaBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.07#3020
—WelbeckChelseaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.14#2910
—KostoulasBrightonFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.52#2585
—TosinChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.52#3680
—EnzoChelseaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.02.40#1930
—EstêvãoChelseaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.56#2530
—GarnachoAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.29#2771
—Andrey SantosMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.55#1751
—D.EssugoChelseaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4820
—N.JacksonAston VillaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.56#3622
—Marc GuiuChelseaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.21#4290
—WilsonCoventry CityGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.19#4370
—BrauCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.14#4490
—RudoniCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.63#2483
—Borges RodriguesCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.26#4220
—HendersonCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.92#1391
—BenitezCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#5230
—RichardsCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.02.97#1380
—CanvotCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.73#1620
—Chadi RiadCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.07#4990
—MinguezaCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.24#4261
—NketiahCrystal PalaceFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.09#2222
—GrealishMan CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.51#2600
—ArmstrongEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.86#1502
—BasseyFulhamDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.07#1262
—CastagneFulhamDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.43#906
—IwobiFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.49#802
—BobbFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.60#1713
—MunizFulhamFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.35#2710
—GilesHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.02.67#1656
—ZambranoHull CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#5270
—WaltonIpswich TownGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.18#4380
—KipréIpswich TownDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4740
—FurlongIpswich TownDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4911
—NúñezIpswich TownMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.38#1972
—ClarkeIpswich TownMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%-2.01.52#2590
—FatawuIpswich TownMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.44#1894
—HirstIpswich TownFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5870
—AkpomIpswich TownFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.20#2845
—PerriLeedsGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.27#4180
—StruijkBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.07#3030
—OkaforLeedsMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.02.13#2192
—WoodmanLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#5030
—BradleyLiverpoolDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5500
—Mac AllisterLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.20#2102
—MunozLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.15#2136
—EkitikéLiverpoolFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4620
—Matheus N.Man CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.01.29#2780
—Aït-NouriMan CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.02#3100
—DokuMan CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.16#4420
—MarmoushSpursFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.14#2922
—MongaMan CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.32#4080
—MartinezMan UtdDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.55#2551
—YoroMan UtdDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.30#2761
—AmassMan UtdDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4760
—RashfordMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.02.48#1812
—MainooMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.86#2344
—ŠeškoMan UtdFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.82#1551
—ZirkzeeMan UtdFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.63#3510
—ObiMan UtdFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.11#4680
—PopeNewcastleGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.69#3430
—GillespieNewcastleGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#5290
—SchärNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.01.42#2660
—LivramentoNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#5300
—Bruno G.ArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.19#2851
—BarnesNewcastleMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.63#643
—J.RamseyNewcastleMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.66#2471
—WoltemadeNewcastleFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.17#2884
—JohnNott'm ForestGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.11#4690
—MurilloNott'm ForestDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.02.46#1841
—Hudson-OdoiNott'm ForestMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.14#2931
—AwoniyiCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.51#1792
—VicarioSpursGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6030
—RomeroSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6040
—DansoSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.86#3250
—TelSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.80#532
—MaddisonSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.04#3080
—GallagherSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.08#2230
—GraySpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.62#1702
—OlusesiSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.15#4470
—FernandesSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.02.47#1832
—SolankeSpursFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.01.75#2441
—ScarlettSpursFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.13#4560
—AldereteSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.45#1860
—MeunierSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.52#776
—SchlagerNott'm ForestMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.07#3044
—MaedaIpswich TownMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.99#1362
—DiomandeNott'm ForestDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.70#3410
—ChavarriaChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.58#2511
—HamerCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.41#2691
—HerringtonHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.33#2731
—RulliMan CityGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.17#4400

Own is the share holding the player anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, C and TC the shares who captained and triple-captained him. Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. Last week is Gameweek 1's level in a separate sample of 1,000 managers. The same-manager change is the narrower reading taken over only the 20 managers in both captures. A player the tier has sold out of entirely sits at the foot at 0.0 with no rank.

Top 100k

Top 10k only for this gameweek.

No managers ranked 10,001–100,000 were sampled for this gameweek: that band is captured from 2026-09-13 onward, so earlier gameweeks have the top 10k only.

Method

Effective ownership

Effective ownership (EO) counts a player once for every manager who starts him, twice for every manager who captains him and three times for a triple captain (TC), divided by the number of managers in the tier - so a heavily captained player can go past 100%. Own is the share with him anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, and the captain and TC shares are the armband picks as the managers made them. FPL only shows picks after the deadline, and the multipliers it gives back are the ones that counted once auto-subs had been applied. Each gameweek uses its latest capture.

Who was sampled, and how they're weighted

Managers are sampled in rank bands - 1 to 1,000, 1,001 to 10,000 and 10,001 to 100,000 - and each sampled manager is weighted by how many managers his band holds, so every share stands for the whole tier rather than for the sample. The bands, the numbers sampled and the weights are printed below. The top 10k is ranks 1 to 10,000 at the capture; the top 100k adds the band above it. A tier is shown only when every band inside it was sampled - sampling of the 10,001 to 100,000 band began on 13 September 2026 - and is otherwise marked unavailable rather than estimated from the bands that were.

The same-managers column

The same-manager change is measured only over managers who appear in both this gameweek's capture and the previous one, weighted the same way: their level now minus their level a week ago. It is free of any churn in who was sampled, but the sample is redrawn each week, so the overlap is usually around fifty managers and the figure carries roughly plus or minus 14 points. It is shown as a dash when there is no previous capture, and for a tier whose overlap misses one of its rank bands - normally the case for the top 100k.

The model column

The model column is Sideline Quant's own projection for the gameweek, taken from the last run before the deadline and summed across a double gameweek, so it is what the model said in advance and never a hindsight number. Our rank is the player's place among every player in that run, and the chance of 10+ is that run's probability of a ten-point haul, which is absent for a double gameweek and for the pre-season bundle that did not record it. Likely starters are players the run gave more than 60 expected minutes. Gameweek 1 predates the retention of runs and uses the committed pre-season bundle instead.

What counts as a move

The headline change compares this gameweek's level with last gameweek's: two separate samples of about a thousand managers, one taken each week, so it carries sampling noise of roughly plus or minus 4 points at 95% on a share near 30%, and a change smaller than that is noise rather than a move. It shows the template moving rather than the same managers trading. The same-manager change in the full table is that narrower reading. A player last week's sample held and this week's does not sits at the foot of the full table at 0.0; where there is no previous capture, both readings are shown as a dash.

The template-vs-model rule

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.

How it's scored

Once a gameweek settles, every row carries the player's realised FPL points, summed across his fixtures that gameweek and before any armband, and each list carries the mean of the rows that scored. The lists are fixed by the ownership and the projection at the deadline; the points are filled in afterwards and nothing is re-picked. Until the gameweek settles, points and means are shown as a dash and the previous gameweek's verdict is shown instead, if that gameweek has settled.

Top 10k: bands and weights

Rank bandSampledWeight per manager
1-10002005.00
1001-1000080011.25

Free to use, quote and redistribute, including commercially, with attribution to Sideline Quant and a link to https://sidelinequant.com. Produced by Sideline Quant.