Sideline Quant
Loading…

Top-10k picks

Elite 10k Analysis

Track what the current top 10k managers are doing with their teams week by week.

Top 10k

1,000 managers sampled from the live top 10k after the deadline, weighted to stand for all 10,000.

Bought and sold

How this is measured

The biggest rises and falls in effective ownership since Gameweek 7.

Bought: biggest rises
PlayerLast weekNowChange
TavernierBournemouth · MID12.9%42.8%+29.9
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.1%23.0%+22.9
CherkiMan City · MID1.0%21.8%+20.8
MuharemovićLeeds · DEF13.3%34.0%+20.7
KonsaArsenal · DEF61.5%80.7%+19.2
SchadeBrentford · MID4.6%19.6%+15.0
HallNewcastle · DEF19.3%32.5%+13.2
RayaArsenal · GK54.9%66.5%+11.6
MbeumoMan Utd · MID20.1%30.2%+10.1
BarnesNewcastle · MID8.9%17.7%+8.8
Sold: biggest falls
PlayerLast weekNowChange
João PedroChelsea · FWD98.5%2.4%-96.1
HaalandMan City · FWD235.5%188.4%-47.1
De CuyperBrighton · DEF87.1%57.6%-29.5
SakaArsenal · MID19.8%0.0%-19.8
VerbruggenBrighton · GK32.6%17.9%-14.7
GroßBrighton · MID93.4%84.4%-9.0
BarryEverton · FWD12.4%3.7%-8.7
GvardiolMan City · DEF25.0%16.4%-8.6
SemenyoMan City · MID8.6%0.0%-8.6
Van HeckeSpurs · DEF9.8%2.1%-7.7

Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. This compares 1,000 managers sampled last gameweek with 1,000 sampled this one. They're not the same managers, so this is the template shifting - nobody has necessarily made a transfer. A change smaller than about 4 points is sampling noise.

Who these managers gave the armband to, and what the model made of it.

Captaincy in the Top 10k
PlayerCaptainTriple captainChance of 10+Points
HaalandMan City · FWD72.8%0.0%15.7%8
João PedroChelsea · FWD20.5%0.0%15.2%0
PalmerChelsea · MID4.5%0.1%12.4%-1
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.5%0.0%9.6%2
RogersChelsea · MID0.3%0.0%13.5%1
GabrielArsenal · DEF0.2%0.0%14.5%17
TavernierBournemouth · MID0.2%0.0%12.4%10
IsakLiverpool · FWD0.2%0.0%15.4%9
MbeumoMan Utd · MID0.2%0.0%20.6%2
CalafioriArsenal · DEF0.1%0.0%13.4%1

Triple captain is the share who captained the player and played the chip on him, so it sits inside the captain share. Points are what the player scored, before any armband.

Template vs model

How this is measured

The template's eight averaged 1.6 points; the model's eight averaged 2.5. Eight players each, one gameweek.

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.
Over-owned: widely held, but the model ranks them lower
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD33.4%#3572
CherkiMan City · MID21.8%#1490
VerbruggenBrighton · GK17.9%#1302
De CuyperBrighton · DEF57.6%#1261
GvardiolMan City · DEF16.4%#1191
HallNewcastle · DEF32.5%#815
GroßBrighton · MID84.4%#610
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID23.0%#542
Under-owned: the model rates them and few here own them
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID0.0%#90
AmpaduLeeds · MID0.1%#182
WirtzLiverpool · MID0.8%#166
RiceArsenal · MID1.1%#153
E.Le FéeSunderland · MID1.4%#103
ThiagoBrentford · FWD1.7%#85
João PedroChelsea · FWD2.4%#40
WissaNewcastle · FWD2.8%#171

All 267 players held by at least one of these managers, sorted by effective ownership.

Effective ownership of every player in the Top 10k
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
1HaalandMan CityFWD99.9%99.9%72.8%0.0%235.5%188.4%-37.15.26#58
2CalafioriArsenalDEF92.1%92.1%0.1%0.0%96.4%92.2%0.05.21#61
3RogersChelseaMID83.6%83.6%0.3%0.0%80.4%85.1%+3.94.68#111
4GroßBrightonMID88.6%83.9%0.1%0.0%93.4%84.4%-1.53.63#610
5KonsaArsenalDEF81.0%80.7%0.0%0.0%61.5%80.7%+8.94.18#2614
6PalmerChelseaMID65.8%65.6%4.5%0.1%65.5%71.1%+7.94.62#12-1
7RayaArsenalGK66.2%66.1%0.0%0.0%54.9%66.5%+19.83.85#437
8De CuyperBrightonDEF81.0%57.6%0.0%0.0%87.1%57.6%-20.33.03#1261
9TavernierBournemouthMID43.3%42.4%0.2%0.0%12.9%42.8%+9.04.34#1910
10MuharemovićLeedsDEF34.6%34.0%0.0%0.0%13.3%34.0%+23.04.34#209
11Calvert-LewinLeedsFWD38.7%33.2%0.0%0.0%38.8%33.4%-2.80.55#3572
12HallNewcastleDEF38.9%32.5%0.0%0.0%19.3%32.5%+16.63.41#815
13MbeumoMan UtdMID29.8%29.8%0.2%0.0%20.1%30.2%+13.15.68#12
14Gibbs-WhiteNott'm ForestMID22.9%22.5%0.5%0.0%0.1%23.0%+25.23.70#542
15CherkiMan CityMID22.4%21.7%0.0%0.0%1.0%21.8%+34.72.80#1490
16SchadeBrentfordMID20.0%19.5%0.0%0.0%4.6%19.6%+11.74.31#212
17VerbruggenBrightonGK36.0%17.9%0.0%0.0%32.6%17.9%-7.83.01#1302
18BarnesNewcastleMID18.5%17.6%0.0%0.0%8.9%17.7%-1.03.99#358
19GvardiolMan CityDEF21.1%16.4%0.0%0.0%25.0%16.4%+0.73.06#1191
20KingFulhamMID12.4%11.4%0.1%0.0%9.9%11.5%0.03.90#396
21GonzaloFulhamFWD11.2%10.8%0.0%0.0%11.4%10.8%-0.74.54#142
22ThomasCoventry CityDEF18.5%10.6%0.0%0.0%2.6%10.6%+13.13.54#701
23GabrielArsenalDEF9.7%9.7%0.2%0.0%2.2%10.4%0.05.34#217
24IsakLiverpoolFWD9.2%9.2%0.2%0.0%1.7%9.9%+0.75.20#79
25ØdegaardArsenalMID5.9%5.5%0.0%0.0%7.6%5.5%-0.45.31#33
26VuskovicBrightonDEF10.5%5.4%0.0%0.0%10.7%5.4%-3.93.26#991
27EvanilsonBournemouthFWD5.0%5.0%0.1%0.0%1.7%5.1%+8.83.78#486
28KinskySpursGK23.6%4.8%0.0%0.0%11.1%4.8%-16.32.61#1709
29AjerBrentfordDEF6.0%4.4%0.0%0.0%1.9%4.4%+3.54.15#282
30ManzambiAston VillaMID7.7%4.3%0.0%0.0%5.3%4.3%-7.42.34#1861
31BogleLeedsDEF5.9%4.2%0.0%0.0%1.9%4.2%+1.84.58#135
32N.WilliamsNott'm ForestDEF4.6%4.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%4.2%+4.33.62#628
33BelloumiHull CityMID5.5%4.0%0.0%0.0%4.5%4.0%-1.83.44#754
34KostoulasBrightonFWD4.4%3.8%0.0%0.0%5.2%3.8%0.03.10#1112
35DokuMan CityMID3.8%3.8%0.0%0.0%1.8%3.8%+1.83.43#782
36BarryEvertonFWD16.0%3.7%0.0%0.0%12.4%3.7%-12.73.31#962
37LenoFulhamGK3.9%3.5%0.0%0.0%1.5%3.5%0.03.33#938
38GomezBrightonMID5.0%3.1%0.0%0.0%3.0%3.1%-1.83.42#792
39N.JacksonAston VillaFWD3.2%3.1%0.0%0.0%1.2%3.1%+0.43.51#7113
40Dewsbury-HallEvertonMID9.8%3.1%0.0%0.0%7.8%3.1%-1.83.04#1252
Show the other 227 players
The remaining players in the Top 10k, by effective ownership
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
41M.SangaréBrentfordMID6.3%3.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%3.0%+4.33.29#974
42TraffordLeedsGK3.5%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.2%2.9%+0.43.60#6310
43WissaNewcastleFWD3.7%2.8%0.0%0.0%5.0%2.8%-1.84.40#171
44João PedroChelseaFWD99.1%2.4%20.5%0.0%98.5%2.4%-97.95.30#40
45NdiayeMan CityMID2.2%2.2%0.0%0.0%2.2%2.2%0.04.17#275
46EganHull CityDEF15.2%2.2%0.0%0.0%2.6%2.2%+2.12.56#1744
47FodenMan CityMID2.2%2.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%2.2%+1.84.10#321
48Van HeckeSpursDEF8.0%2.1%0.0%0.0%9.8%2.1%-5.72.77#1517
49TarkowskiEvertonDEF8.4%2.0%0.0%0.0%5.7%2.0%-3.92.68#1652
50ThiagoBrentfordFWD1.7%1.7%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.7%0.05.08#85
51SolankeSpursFWD2.2%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.6%1.7%-1.83.58#681
52SilvaBournemouthDEF2.2%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.0%1.7%0.03.12#1098
53KelleherBrentfordGK1.9%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.03.58#652
54O'SheaIpswich TownDEF6.1%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.9%1.6%+2.13.09#1152
55DavisIpswich TownDEF4.7%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%+1.83.15#1062
56TzolakisHull CityGK3.6%1.6%0.0%0.0%1.2%1.6%0.03.05#1233
57AffengruberFulhamDEF1.8%1.6%0.0%0.0%1.4%1.6%0.03.33#956
58MuñozNott'm ForestDEF1.5%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.1%1.5%0.03.58#667
59RudoniCoventry CityMID1.7%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.4%+3.54.01#332
60VirgilLiverpoolDEF1.7%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.4%0.03.90#409
61GuéhiMan CityDEF1.6%1.4%0.0%0.0%2.3%1.4%-1.83.86#420
62E.Le FéeSunderlandMID1.7%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.4%+1.85.01#103
63CastagneFulhamDEF1.4%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.3%0.03.49#737
64WhiteArsenalDEF1.2%1.2%0.0%0.0%1.6%1.2%0.03.55#6910
65van EwijkCoventry CityDEF3.6%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.8%1.2%-0.42.89#1392
66RiceArsenalMID1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.1%0.04.52#153
67EnzoMan CityMID1.1%1.1%0.0%0.0%1.1%1.1%0.03.66#582
68NetoChelseaMID1.1%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.1%0.04.15#293
69SlaterHull CityMID9.5%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.1%-0.42.61#1692
70JacquetLiverpoolDEF1.3%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.1%-0.43.36#878
71IwobiFulhamMID1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.0%0.04.26#223
72AjayiHull CityDEF3.4%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.0%+0.42.43#1804
73JustinLeedsDEF1.2%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.0%+1.84.21#256
74BarcolaLiverpoolMID1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.0%0.04.11#316
75RobinsonFulhamDEF1.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.9%0.03.43#777
76PetrovićBournemouthGK1.4%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.8%0.03.04#1247
77WirtzLiverpoolMID0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.8%0.04.48#166
78GakpoLiverpoolMID1.0%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.02.60#1723
79HorníčekNewcastleGK0.9%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.8%0.03.10#1128
80EncisoIpswich TownMID0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.03.77#4910
81Lewis-PotterBrentfordMID0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.7%0.04.24#242
82DiopIpswich TownDEF5.3%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.7%0.02.94#1361
83MaguireMan UtdDEF1.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.7%0.03.35#900
84XhakaSunderlandMID0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.7%0.03.89#413
85DonnarummaMan CityGK0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.6%-1.83.09#1161
86DedićNewcastleDEF1.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.6%+0.41.56#24411
87HavertzArsenalFWD0.5%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.04.24#231
88McGinnAston VillaMID0.7%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.5%0.02.74#1576
89MykolenkoEvertonDEF3.4%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.5%0.02.16#1940
90BasseyFulhamDEF0.5%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.03.25#1008
91ThiawNewcastleDEF0.8%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.5%0.03.44#761
92KayodeBrentfordDEF0.5%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.4%0.03.81#464
93RushworthCoventry CityGK0.9%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.4%+2.12.95#1342
94DelapNott'm ForestFWD0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.76#512
95MitchellCrystal PalaceDEF1.2%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%-1.83.03#1271
96NdoyeNott'm ForestMID0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.4%0.03.83#442
97HumeSunderlandDEF1.1%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.02.84#1446
98F.KadıoğluBrightonDEF1.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.3%0.02.32#1881
99DasilvaCoventry CityDEF0.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%+1.83.09#1132
100McBurnieHull CityFWD0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.3%0.03.72#538
101StachLeedsMID0.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.00.38#3811
102MarmoushSpursFWD0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.03.05#1212
103CunhaMan UtdMID0.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.3%0.02.60#1731
104AndersonMan CityMID0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.3%0.03.58#671
105PendersChelseaGK0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%+0.43.17#1030
106HillBournemouthDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.16#10411
107HatoChelseaDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.74#1586
108PickfordEvertonGK0.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%0.03.08#1171
109GilesHull CityDEF1.5%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%0.01.70#2332
110A.BeckerLiverpoolGK0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.02.99#1326
111LammensMan UtdGK0.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%+1.83.12#1081
112SelsNott'm ForestGK0.5%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%+1.83.26#982
113MurilloNott'm ForestDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.92#371
114O'NienSunderlandDEF0.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.01.32#2619
115BrobbeySunderlandFWD0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.01.67#2362
116YalcouyéBrightonMID2.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.01.09#2901
117CashAston VillaDEF0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.84#2213
118LindelöfAston VillaDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.09#2032
119BuendíaAston VillaMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.03.36#850
120KamaraAston VillaMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.73#1614
121TruffertBournemouthDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.05#12010
122RayanBournemouthMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.47#7410
123HendersonChelseaMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.49#722
124DunkBrightonDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.28#1901
125HinshelwoodBrightonMID0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.02.12#1981
126AyariBrightonMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.37#832
127LacroixChelseaDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.04.14#303
128WhartonCrystal PalaceMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.91#382
129YeremyCrystal PalaceMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.02.87#1411
130MatetaCrystal PalaceFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.74#1602
131AmpaduLeedsMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.04.38#182
132KerkezLiverpoolDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.76#1536
133ElangaNewcastleMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%+0.41.30#2631
134DubravkaSpursGK21.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%-0.40.10#4280
135Pedro PorroSpursDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.43#2531
136RobertsonSpursDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.1%0.01.54#2466
137RoefsSunderlandGK0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.19#1019
138AraujoLiverpoolDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.12#19910
139KhalailiCrystal PalaceDEF0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.38#820
140SuzukiAston VillaGK0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.81#1484
141SakaArsenalMID3.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%19.8%0.0%-23.70.15#4160
142MartinezChelseaGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.08#4360
143MaatsenAston VillaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.02#2982
144A.GarcíaAston VillaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5610
145BurrowesAston VillaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4580
146George HemmingsAston VillaMID0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.00#3000
147ForsterBournemouthGK3.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5040
148DennisBournemouthGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5660
149ScottBournemouthMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4400
150CookBournemouthMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.78#2276
151JaneltBrentfordMID1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.00.00#5680
152SteeleBrightonGK4.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5330
153GeorginioBrightonFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.63#2391
154BalebaMan UtdMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2012
155FofanaChelseaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.16#2820
156DisasiCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.97#3083
157DovinCoventry CityGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5810
158BidwellCoventry CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4410
159AndrewsCoventry CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5850
160Thomas-AsanteCoventry CityFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.70#1632
161SimmsCoventry CityFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.86#3190
162BenitezCrystal PalaceGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.74#1591
163RichardsCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.34#913
164HughesCrystal PalaceMID1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.00.98#3060
165KamadaCrystal PalaceMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.09#1142
166BranthwaiteEvertonDEF0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.39#1840
167GarnerEvertonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.18#1023
168GeorgeEvertonMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.84#2222
169LecomteFulhamGK1.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5370
170McNallyFulhamGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5980
171ReedFulhamMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4600
172Kusi-AsareFulhamFWD1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4740
173PhillipsHull CityGK1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5380
174PalmerIpswich TownGK5.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4760
175ButtonIpswich TownGK3.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5160
176GreavesIpswich TownDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.40#1820
177AkpomIpswich TownFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2871
178Walle EgeliIpswich TownFWD1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.54#3590
179McAteerIpswich TownMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.33#3870
180RodonLeedsDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4370
181Mateo JosephLeedsFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5430
182WoodmanLiverpoolGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4940
183DaviesLiverpoolGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5440
184SzoboszlaiLiverpoolMID3.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.1%0.0%-2.10.16#4150
185DannsLiverpoolFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4250
186O'ReillyMan CityDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.02.09#2050
187SemenyoMan CityMID0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.6%0.0%-3.60.10#4260
188SávioSpursMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.05#4630
189HeatonMan UtdGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5460
190ShawMan UtdDEF0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4530
191B.FernandesMan UtdMID2.3%0.0%0.1%0.0%4.9%0.0%-3.55.07#90
192MainooMan UtdMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4340
193BotmanNewcastleDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.60#640
194TonaliSpursMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.03.37#845
195J.RamseyNewcastleMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4981
196WillockNewcastleMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.08#2073
197AinaNott'm ForestDEF0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.60#2420
198Jair CunhaNott'm ForestDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.76#1542
199I.SangaréNott'm ForestMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.42#2540
200Igor JesusNott'm ForestFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4560
201AustinSpursGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5500
202OlusesiSpursMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4790
203BallardSunderlandDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4290
204MatthewsCrystal PalaceGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5520
205ScherpenIpswich TownGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.48#3660
206CharlesFulhamMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.13#1072
207MadjoAston VillaFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.58#3530
208MendyHull CityDEF4.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4390
209OuattaraIpswich TownDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.62#1672
210ElvediLeedsDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.77#500
211CresswellLeedsMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5010
212PalaciosIpswich TownMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.67#1664
213BraithwaiteMan CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4120
214BentleyCoventry CityGK9.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4820
215CairnsLeedsGK0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5530
216ZettererLeedsGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5300
217Maitland-NilesEvertonDEF0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.55#2450
218J.AnguloSunderlandFWD0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.55#3580
219BalcombeBrentfordGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5540
220WrightAston VillaGK0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6680
—MosqueraArsenalDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.03#2960
—GyökeresArsenalFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.76#1525
—AdamsBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.69#1644
—SchusterBrentfordDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.28#2670
—FuroBrentfordFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5090
—BoscagliBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.35#185-1
—JamesChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4480
—PalestraChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2860
—Andrey SantosMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.11#2003
—MheukaChelseaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4910
—WoolfendenCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5350
—TorpCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3240
—ShepherdCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4420
—HendersonCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3250
—SarrCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.25#2730
—LermaCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.99#2150
—Drakes-ThomasCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4930
—Strand LarsenCrystal PalaceFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.87#1420
—BobbFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.82#4511
—Lo-TutalaHull CityGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6010
—CrooksHull CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2020
—GyabiHull CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5420
—WaltonIpswich TownGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.89#1403
—EmersonnIpswich TownFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.04.01#341
—NmechaLeedsFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.83#2251
—JarosLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6210
—MunozLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.25#3980
—KoumasLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.05#2951
—RúbenMan CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.66#601
—Bruno G.ArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.05#1221
—Van de VenSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.02#2145
—UdogieSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5510
—DaviesSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.78#3281
—KudusSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.02#1293
—MaddisonSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.00#3011
—RicharlisonSpursFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6550
—MukieleSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.99#361
—MeunierSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.27#2680
—IsidorSunderlandFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.50#3610
—TzolisArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.11#4230
—PalaciosFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.33#2591
—YirenkyiCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.88#2193
—CherifCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.75#2312
—LienouLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5270
—ShaharNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6650
—ChilwellCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.75#3330
—SaliaNewcastleFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4460

Own is the share holding the player anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, C and TC the shares who captained and triple-captained him. Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. Last week is Gameweek 7's level in a separate sample of 1,000 managers. The same-manager change is the narrower reading taken over only the 78 managers in both captures. A player the tier has sold out of entirely sits at the foot at 0.0 with no rank.

Top 100k

1,500 managers sampled from the live top 100k after the deadline, weighted to stand for all 100,000.

Bought and sold

How this is measured

The biggest rises and falls in effective ownership since Gameweek 7.

Bought: biggest rises
PlayerLast weekNowChange
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.2%28.6%+28.4
CherkiMan City · MID0.1%24.9%+24.8
TavernierBournemouth · MID12.3%33.6%+21.3
MuharemovićLeeds · DEF13.0%28.6%+15.6
SchadeBrentford · MID4.2%18.0%+13.8
MbeumoMan Utd · MID18.4%31.3%+12.9
RayaArsenal · GK46.9%58.5%+11.6
KonsaArsenal · DEF61.4%72.9%+11.5
HallNewcastle · DEF21.7%32.4%+10.7
ThomasCoventry City · DEF3.0%11.1%+8.1
Sold: biggest falls
PlayerLast weekNowChange
João PedroChelsea · FWD97.3%2.9%-94.4
HaalandMan City · FWD225.3%184.6%-40.7
SakaArsenal · MID26.1%0.0%-26.1
De CuyperBrighton · DEF82.0%58.0%-24.0
VerbruggenBrighton · GK35.8%22.0%-13.8
GroßBrighton · MID90.9%82.4%-8.5
Van HeckeSpurs · DEF10.5%2.6%-7.9
GonzaloFulham · FWD15.4%8.1%-7.3
BarryEverton · FWD12.4%5.2%-7.2
KinskySpurs · GK15.0%7.9%-7.1

Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. This compares 1,500 managers sampled last gameweek with 1,500 sampled this one. They're not the same managers, so this is the template shifting - nobody has necessarily made a transfer. This tier's sampling noise is wider than the top 10k's.

Who these managers gave the armband to, and what the model made of it.

Captaincy in the Top 100k
PlayerCaptainTriple captainChance of 10+Points
HaalandMan City · FWD71.5%0.0%15.7%8
João PedroChelsea · FWD19.7%0.0%15.2%0
PalmerChelsea · MID6.0%0.0%12.4%-1
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.6%0.0%9.6%2
GabrielArsenal · DEF0.2%0.0%14.5%17
SakaArsenal · MID0.2%0.0%0.4%0
KonsaArsenal · DEF0.2%0.0%6.1%14
RogersChelsea · MID0.2%0.0%13.5%1
SchadeBrentford · MID0.2%0.0%13.6%2
KingFulham · MID0.2%0.0%10.1%6

Triple captain is the share who captained the player and played the chip on him, so it sits inside the captain share. Points are what the player scored, before any armband.

Template vs model

How this is measured

The template's eight averaged 1.5 points; the model's eight averaged 3.0. Eight players each, one gameweek.

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.
Over-owned: widely held, but the model ranks them lower
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD33.2%#3572
CherkiMan City · MID24.9%#1490
VerbruggenBrighton · GK22.0%#1302
De CuyperBrighton · DEF58.0%#1261
GvardiolMan City · DEF18.4%#1191
HallNewcastle · DEF32.4%#815
ThomasCoventry City · DEF11.1%#701
GroßBrighton · MID82.4%#610
Under-owned: the model rates them and few here own them
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
AmpaduLeeds · MID0.0%#182
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID0.2%#90
WirtzLiverpool · MID1.3%#166
ThiagoBrentford · FWD1.4%#85
RiceArsenal · MID2.1%#153
E.Le FéeSunderland · MID2.1%#103
João PedroChelsea · FWD2.9%#40
BogleLeeds · DEF5.3%#135

All 298 players held by at least one of these managers, sorted by effective ownership.

Effective ownership of every player in the Top 100k
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
1HaalandMan CityFWD99.6%99.6%71.5%0.0%225.3%184.6%-71.25.26#58
2CalafioriArsenalDEF90.0%90.0%0.0%0.0%94.8%90.0%0.05.21#61
3RogersChelseaMID81.8%81.8%0.2%0.0%80.4%83.9%+0.44.68#111
4GroßBrightonMID86.8%82.2%0.0%0.0%90.9%82.4%-0.13.63#610
5KonsaArsenalDEF72.9%72.3%0.2%0.0%61.4%72.9%+0.94.18#2614
6PalmerChelseaMID60.0%60.0%6.0%0.0%67.0%67.4%+23.34.62#12-1
7RayaArsenalGK58.5%58.3%0.0%0.0%46.9%58.5%+2.03.85#437
8De CuyperBrightonDEF74.5%57.6%0.0%0.0%82.0%58.0%-47.03.03#1261
9TavernierBournemouthMID34.4%33.4%0.0%0.0%12.3%33.6%+0.94.34#1910
10Calvert-LewinLeedsFWD39.9%33.2%0.0%0.0%32.5%33.2%-0.30.55#3572
11HallNewcastleDEF38.3%32.4%0.0%0.0%21.7%32.4%+46.73.41#815
12MbeumoMan UtdMID31.2%30.9%0.2%0.0%18.4%31.3%-21.25.68#12
13MuharemovićLeedsDEF29.6%28.6%0.0%0.0%13.0%28.6%+2.34.34#209
14Gibbs-WhiteNott'm ForestMID27.8%27.8%0.6%0.0%0.2%28.6%+47.53.70#542
15CherkiMan CityMID25.1%24.5%0.2%0.0%0.1%24.9%+48.52.80#1490
16VerbruggenBrightonGK41.2%21.8%0.0%0.0%35.8%22.0%-0.83.01#1302
17GvardiolMan CityDEF24.6%18.4%0.0%0.0%23.4%18.4%-22.43.06#1191
18SchadeBrentfordMID18.7%17.8%0.2%0.0%4.2%18.0%+1.24.31#212
19BarnesNewcastleMID16.8%16.0%0.2%0.0%9.2%16.4%-0.13.99#358
20ThomasCoventry CityDEF17.0%11.1%0.0%0.0%3.0%11.1%+23.83.54#701
21ØdegaardArsenalMID11.0%10.8%0.0%0.0%13.0%11.0%0.05.31#33
22KingFulhamMID11.3%10.3%0.2%0.0%11.4%10.5%0.03.90#396
23GabrielArsenalDEF9.8%9.8%0.2%0.0%3.3%10.0%0.05.34#217
24IsakLiverpoolFWD7.8%7.8%0.2%0.0%1.6%8.2%+22.65.20#79
25GonzaloFulhamFWD8.1%8.1%0.0%0.0%15.4%8.1%-0.14.54#142
26KinskySpursGK28.1%7.9%0.0%0.0%15.0%7.9%-1.62.61#1709
27VuskovicBrightonDEF10.6%6.8%0.0%0.0%9.2%6.8%-0.43.26#991
28AjerBrentfordDEF8.7%6.7%0.0%0.0%1.8%6.7%+0.44.15#282
29KostoulasBrightonFWD7.1%5.8%0.0%0.0%4.8%5.8%0.03.10#1112
30BelloumiHull CityMID7.0%5.6%0.0%0.0%2.8%5.6%-0.23.44#754
31WissaNewcastleFWD6.0%5.5%0.0%0.0%7.3%5.5%+22.34.40#171
32BogleLeedsDEF6.9%5.3%0.0%0.0%1.6%5.3%+0.24.58#135
33BarryEvertonFWD16.2%5.2%0.0%0.0%12.4%5.2%-1.33.31#962
34N.WilliamsNott'm ForestDEF5.7%4.6%0.0%0.0%0.9%4.6%+0.43.62#628
35EganHull CityDEF17.9%4.2%0.0%0.0%2.4%4.2%+0.22.56#1744
36GomezBrightonMID6.6%4.1%0.0%0.0%4.4%4.1%-0.23.42#792
37LenoFulhamGK4.7%3.9%0.0%0.0%1.4%4.1%-22.53.33#938
38M.SangaréBrentfordMID7.7%3.7%0.0%0.0%0.2%3.7%+0.43.29#974
39NdiayeMan CityMID4.0%3.3%0.0%0.0%1.7%3.3%0.04.17#275
40Dewsbury-HallEvertonMID7.5%3.2%0.0%0.0%7.4%3.2%-22.73.04#1252
Show the other 258 players
The remaining players in the Top 100k, by effective ownership
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
41DavisIpswich TownDEF7.1%3.2%0.0%0.0%0.9%3.2%+22.73.15#1062
42TraffordLeedsGK3.6%3.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%3.2%0.03.60#6310
43GuéhiMan CityDEF3.2%3.2%0.0%0.0%2.6%3.2%-0.23.86#420
44ManzambiAston VillaMID7.1%3.1%0.0%0.0%3.4%3.1%-0.72.34#1861
45EvanilsonBournemouthFWD3.0%3.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%3.0%+0.93.78#486
46João PedroChelseaFWD97.2%2.9%19.7%0.0%97.3%2.9%-77.35.30#40
47TarkowskiEvertonDEF8.6%2.9%0.0%0.0%4.9%2.9%-0.42.68#1652
48DokuMan CityMID2.9%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.7%2.7%+0.23.43#782
49Van HeckeSpursDEF7.6%2.6%0.0%0.0%10.5%2.6%-0.62.77#1517
50N.JacksonAston VillaFWD3.2%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%2.6%0.03.51#7113
51WhiteArsenalDEF2.3%2.1%0.0%0.0%2.0%2.1%0.03.55#6910
52RiceArsenalMID2.1%2.1%0.0%0.0%0.6%2.1%+22.54.52#153
53O'SheaIpswich TownDEF6.0%2.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%2.1%+0.23.09#1152
54VirgilLiverpoolDEF2.3%2.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%2.1%0.03.90#409
55E.Le FéeSunderlandMID2.5%2.1%0.0%0.0%1.5%2.1%+0.25.01#103
56SolankeSpursFWD2.2%1.8%0.0%0.0%1.8%1.8%-22.73.58#681
57DiopIpswich TownDEF7.4%1.7%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.7%0.02.94#1361
58AjayiHull CityDEF3.9%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.3%1.7%0.02.43#1804
59MuñozNott'm ForestDEF1.6%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.6%0.03.58#667
60ThiagoBrentfordFWD1.4%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.4%0.05.08#85
61SlaterHull CityMID6.9%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.4%0.02.61#1692
62JustinLeedsDEF1.7%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.8%1.4%+0.24.21#256
63JacquetLiverpoolDEF1.8%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.4%0.03.36#878
64WirtzLiverpoolMID1.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.3%0.04.48#166
65DonnarummaMan CityGK1.5%1.3%0.0%0.0%1.1%1.3%-0.23.09#1161
66FodenMan CityMID1.5%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.3%+0.24.10#321
67KelleherBrentfordGK1.4%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.2%0.03.58#652
68AffengruberFulhamDEF1.6%1.2%0.0%0.0%1.4%1.2%0.03.33#956
69HumeSunderlandDEF2.8%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.1%0.02.84#1446
70TzolakisHull CityGK4.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%1.2%1.1%0.03.05#1233
71NetoChelseaMID1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.0%0.04.15#293
72van EwijkCoventry CityDEF4.1%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%1.0%0.02.89#1392
73BasseyFulhamDEF1.1%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.0%0.03.25#1008
74CastagneFulhamDEF1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.0%0.03.49#737
75GakpoLiverpoolMID1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.02.60#1723
76MaguireMan UtdDEF1.4%1.0%0.0%0.0%1.5%1.0%0.03.35#900
77BarcolaLiverpoolMID0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.8%1.0%0.04.11#316
78KayodeBrentfordDEF1.1%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.9%0.03.81#464
79MykolenkoEvertonDEF3.6%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.02.16#1940
80McGinnAston VillaMID1.1%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.8%0.02.74#1576
81RushworthCoventry CityGK1.4%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%+0.22.95#1342
82DelapNott'm ForestFWD0.9%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.8%0.03.76#512
83MitchellCrystal PalaceDEF1.2%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.8%-0.23.03#1271
84RobinsonFulhamDEF0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.8%0.03.43#777
85DedićNewcastleDEF2.2%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.8%0.01.56#24411
86RudoniCoventry CityMID0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.7%+0.44.01#332
87EnzoMan CityMID0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.6%0.03.66#582
88PickfordEvertonGK0.8%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.6%0.03.08#1171
89GilesHull CityDEF1.8%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.6%0.01.70#2332
90A.BeckerLiverpoolGK0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.02.99#1326
91XhakaSunderlandMID0.8%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.6%0.03.89#413
92SilvaBournemouthDEF0.9%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.5%0.03.12#1098
93PetrovićBournemouthGK1.8%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.04#1247
94RayanBournemouthMID0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.03.47#7410
95HendersonChelseaMID0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.03.49#722
96KamadaCrystal PalaceMID0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.4%0.03.09#1142
97BobbFulhamMID0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.82#4511
98EmersonnIpswich TownFWD0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.04.01#341
99MarmoushSpursFWD0.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.4%0.03.05#1212
100ThiawNewcastleDEF1.2%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.4%0.03.44#761
101HorníčekNewcastleGK0.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.10#1128
102EncisoIpswich TownMID0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.77#4910
103MaduekeArsenalMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.27#1913
104GyökeresArsenalFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.76#1525
105HavertzArsenalFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.04.24#231
106CashAston VillaDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.01.84#2213
107TielemansMan UtdMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.80#470
108TruffertBournemouthDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.05#12010
109KluivertBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.61#1686
110Kroupi.JrBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.00.65#3431
111Lewis-PotterBrentfordMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.04.24#242
112AyariBrightonMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.37#832
113LacroixChelseaDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.04.14#303
114YeremyCrystal PalaceMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.87#1411
115MatetaCrystal PalaceFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.74#1602
116OkaforLeedsMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.00.23#4011
117SzoboszlaiLiverpoolMID7.5%0.2%0.0%0.0%2.9%0.2%-0.20.16#4150
118RúbenMan CityDEF0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.66#601
119B.FernandesMan UtdMID3.8%0.2%0.2%0.0%7.2%0.2%-0.45.07#90
120CunhaMan UtdMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.02.60#1731
121Bruno G.ArsenalMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.05#1221
122TonaliSpursMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.37#845
123SelsNott'm ForestGK0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%+22.73.26#982
124DubravkaSpursGK19.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.00.10#4280
125RobertsonSpursDEF0.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.2%0.01.54#2466
126KudusSpursMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.02#1293
127RoefsSunderlandGK0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.19#1019
128SchlagerNott'm ForestMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.07#1184
129PendersChelseaGK0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.17#1030
130AraujoLiverpoolDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.12#19910
131OuattaraIpswich TownDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.62#1672
132YalcouyéBrightonMID1.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.01.09#2901
133IwobiFulhamMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.1%0.04.26#223
134J.TimberArsenalDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.60#1710
135SakaArsenalMID4.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%26.1%0.0%-24.90.15#4160
136MartinezChelseaGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4360
137MaatsenAston VillaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.02#2982
138LindelöfAston VillaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.09#2032
139A.GarcíaAston VillaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5610
140BuendíaAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.03.36#850
141KamaraAston VillaMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.73#1614
142BurrowesAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4580
143George HemmingsAston VillaMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.00#3000
144ForsterBournemouthGK1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5040
145DennisBournemouthGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5660
146HillBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.16#10411
147ScottBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4400
148CookBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.78#2276
149JaneltBrentfordMID0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.00#5680
150SteeleBrightonGK2.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5330
151F.KadıoğluBrightonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.32#1881
152DunkBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.28#1901
153HinshelwoodBrightonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.12#1981
154GeorginioBrightonFWD0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.63#2391
155BalebaMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2012
156JamesChelseaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4480
157FofanaChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.16#2820
158HatoChelseaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.74#1586
159DisasiCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.97#3083
160DovinCoventry CityGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5810
161DasilvaCoventry CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%+0.23.09#1132
162BidwellCoventry CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4410
163AndrewsCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5850
164Thomas-AsanteCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.70#1632
165SimmsCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.86#3190
166BenitezCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.74#1591
167RichardsCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.34#913
168WhartonCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.91#382
169HughesCrystal PalaceMID2.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.98#3060
170BranthwaiteEvertonDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.39#1840
171GarnerEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.18#1023
172GeorgeEvertonMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.84#2222
173LecomteFulhamGK2.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5370
174McNallyFulhamGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5980
175ReedFulhamMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4600
176Kusi-AsareFulhamFWD2.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4740
177PhillipsHull CityGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5380
178CrooksHull CityMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2020
179McBurnieHull CityFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.72#538
180DestanHull CityFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6070
181PalmerIpswich TownGK4.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4760
182ButtonIpswich TownGK4.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5160
183KipréIpswich TownDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4510
184GreavesIpswich TownDEF0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.40#1820
185AkpomIpswich TownFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2871
186Walle EgeliIpswich TownFWD1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.54#3590
187McAteerIpswich TownMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.33#3870
188RodonLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4370
189StachLeedsMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.38#3811
190AmpaduLeedsMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.04.38#182
191JamesLeedsMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.37#3840
192TanakaLeedsMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.66#593
193Mateo JosephLeedsFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5430
194WoodmanLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4940
195DaviesLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5440
196KerkezLiverpoolDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.76#1536
197DannsLiverpoolFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4250
198O'ReillyMan CityDEF0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.02.09#2050
199SemenyoMan CityMID1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%6.4%0.0%-0.40.10#4260
200SávioSpursMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.00.05#4630
201LammensMan UtdGK0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%+0.23.12#1081
202HeatonMan UtdGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5460
203ShawMan UtdDEF2.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4530
204MainooMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4340
205PopeNewcastleGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.14#4180
206SchärNewcastleDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.63#3477
207BotmanNewcastleDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.60#640
208ElangaNewcastleMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.30#2631
209J.RamseyNewcastleMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4981
210WillockNewcastleMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.08#2073
211MurilloNott'm ForestDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.92#371
212AinaNott'm ForestDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.60#2420
213Jair CunhaNott'm ForestDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.76#1542
214AndersonMan CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.03.58#671
215NdoyeNott'm ForestMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.83#442
216I.SangaréNott'm ForestMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.42#2540
217YatesNott'm ForestMID0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4110
218Igor JesusNott'm ForestFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4560
219AustinSpursGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5500
220Pedro PorroSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.43#2531
221Van de VenSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.02#2145
222OlusesiSpursMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4790
223ScarlettSpursFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6560
224BallardSunderlandDEF0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4290
225O'NienSunderlandDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2619
226MasuakuSunderlandDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6600
227BrobbeySunderlandFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.67#2362
228MatthewsCrystal PalaceGK1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5520
229TargettHull CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5000
230TzolisArsenalMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.11#4230
231ScherpenIpswich TownGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.48#3660
232CharlesFulhamMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.13#1072
233MadjoAston VillaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.58#3530
234MendyHull CityDEF4.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4390
235KhalailiCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.38#820
236BendaNott'm ForestGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4310
237SuzukiAston VillaGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.81#1484
238ElvediLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.77#500
239CresswellLeedsMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5010
240PalaciosIpswich TownMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.67#1664
241BraithwaiteMan CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4120
242BentleyCoventry CityGK10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4820
243CairnsLeedsGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5530
244ZettererLeedsGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5300
245TimberCrystal PalaceMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.95#3120
246Maitland-NilesEvertonDEF0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.55#2450
247J.AnguloSunderlandFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.55#3580
248BalcombeBrentfordGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5540
249WrightAston VillaGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6680
—MosqueraArsenalDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.03#2960
—BarkleyAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.60#2411
—SolerBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.24#4000
—AdamsBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.69#1644
—SchusterBrentfordDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.28#2670
—FuroBrentfordFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5090
—BoscagliBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.35#185-1
—ColwillChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.36#863
—PalestraChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2860
—Andrey SantosMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.11#2003
—MheukaChelseaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4910
—WoolfendenCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5350
—TorpCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3240
—ShepherdCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4420
—HendersonCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3250
—SarrCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.25#2730
—LermaCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.99#2150
—Drakes-ThomasCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4930
—Strand LarsenCrystal PalaceFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.87#1420
—ArmstrongEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.47#1784
—HackneyEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.90#3161
—Lo-TutalaHull CityGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6010
—HughesHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5400
—CoyleHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.20#1932
—GyabiHull CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5420
—WaltonIpswich TownGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.89#1403
—GudmundssonLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.33#946
—NmechaLeedsFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.83#2251
—JarosLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6210
—NgumohaLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.06#2091
—MunozLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.25#3980
—KoumasLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.05#2951
—SenesiSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.30#2640
—UdogieSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5510
—DaviesSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.78#3281
—ByfieldSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5210
—MaddisonSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.00#3011
—RicharlisonSpursFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6550
—MukieleSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.99#361
—MeunierSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.27#2680
—IsidorSunderlandFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.50#3610
—PalaciosFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.33#2591
—YirenkyiCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.88#2193
—CherifCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.75#2312
—LienouLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5270
—ShaharNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6650
—VazHull CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.68#3411
—ChilwellCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.75#3330
—SaliaNewcastleFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4460

Own is the share holding the player anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, C and TC the shares who captained and triple-captained him. Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. Last week is Gameweek 7's level in a separate sample of 1,500 managers. The same-manager change is the narrower reading taken over only the 82 managers in both captures. A player the tier has sold out of entirely sits at the foot at 0.0 with no rank.

Every gameweek

One permanent page per captured gameweek. A gameweek appears the night after its deadline and is scored once it settles.

GameweekCapturedTop 10kTop 100kStatus
Gameweek 828 Oct 20261,0001,500settled
Gameweek 723 Oct 20261,0001,500settled
Gameweek 617 Oct 20261,0001,500settled
Gameweek 510 Oct 20261,0001,500settled
Gameweek 418 Sept 20261,0001,500settled
Gameweek 312 Sept 20261,000—settled
Gameweek 22 Sept 20261,000—settled
Gameweek 128 Aug 20261,000—settled

Method

Effective ownership

Effective ownership (EO) counts a player once for every manager who starts him, twice for every manager who captains him and three times for a triple captain (TC), divided by the number of managers in the tier - so a heavily captained player can go past 100%. Own is the share with him anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, and the captain and TC shares are the armband picks as the managers made them. FPL only shows picks after the deadline, and the multipliers it gives back are the ones that counted once auto-subs had been applied. Each gameweek uses its latest capture.

Who was sampled, and how they're weighted

Managers are sampled in rank bands - 1 to 1,000, 1,001 to 10,000 and 10,001 to 100,000 - and each sampled manager is weighted by how many managers his band holds, so every share stands for the whole tier rather than for the sample. The bands, the numbers sampled and the weights are printed below. The top 10k is ranks 1 to 10,000 at the capture; the top 100k adds the band above it. A tier is shown only when every band inside it was sampled - sampling of the 10,001 to 100,000 band began on 13 September 2026 - and is otherwise marked unavailable rather than estimated from the bands that were.

The same-managers column

The same-manager change is measured only over managers who appear in both this gameweek's capture and the previous one, weighted the same way: their level now minus their level a week ago. It is free of any churn in who was sampled, but the sample is redrawn each week, so the overlap is usually around fifty managers and the figure carries roughly plus or minus 14 points. It is shown as a dash when there is no previous capture, and for a tier whose overlap misses one of its rank bands - normally the case for the top 100k.

The model column

The model column is Sideline Quant's own projection for the gameweek, taken from the last run before the deadline and summed across a double gameweek, so it is what the model said in advance and never a hindsight number. Our rank is the player's place among every player in that run, and the chance of 10+ is that run's probability of a ten-point haul, which is absent for a double gameweek and for the pre-season bundle that did not record it. Likely starters are players the run gave more than 60 expected minutes. Gameweek 1 predates the retention of runs and uses the committed pre-season bundle instead.

What counts as a move

The headline change compares this gameweek's level with last gameweek's: two separate samples of about a thousand managers, one taken each week, so it carries sampling noise of roughly plus or minus 4 points at 95% on a share near 30%, and a change smaller than that is noise rather than a move. It shows the template moving rather than the same managers trading. The same-manager change in the full table is that narrower reading. A player last week's sample held and this week's does not sits at the foot of the full table at 0.0; where there is no previous capture, both readings are shown as a dash.

The template-vs-model rule

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.

How it's scored

Once a gameweek settles, every row carries the player's realised FPL points, summed across his fixtures that gameweek and before any armband, and each list carries the mean of the rows that scored. The lists are fixed by the ownership and the projection at the deadline; the points are filled in afterwards and nothing is re-picked. Until the gameweek settles, points and means are shown as a dash and the previous gameweek's verdict is shown instead, if that gameweek has settled.

Top 10k: bands and weights

Rank bandSampledWeight per manager
1-10002005.00
1001-1000080011.25

Top 100k: bands and weights

Rank bandSampledWeight per manager
1-10002005.00
1001-1000080011.25
10001-100000500180.00

Free to use, quote and redistribute, including commercially, with attribution to Sideline Quant and a link to https://sidelinequant.com. Produced by Sideline Quant.