Track record
Before every deadline I publish the model’s predictions and enter its team in FPL. Once the GW settles, both get marked here, bad weeks included. Nothing is edited after the fact.
So far: ahead of the average manager in 8 of 9 gameweeks (+108 points in total). A baseline beat the model on 18 measures, in GW2, GW4, GW5, GW6, GW8 and GW9 (each report has the detail). Only 9 gameweeks in, so a pinch of salt.
Last settled GW9 · scored against the run of 31 Oct, 10:09 UTC · pre-registered · checkpoints at GW10, GW19, GW38
Points vs the average manager
616 to the average manager’s 508 · above the average in 8 of 9 gameweeks · Triple Captain in GW1
Against a sample of top-10k managers: −16.9 in GW2, −1.3 in GW3, −6.7 in GW4, −23.6 in GW5, +1.8 in GW6, +10.6 in GW7, +28.6 in GW8, −14.7 in GW9 (before hits · no sample for GW1). This early, the sample is chosen on the very weeks it is scored on, so a deficit is overstated.
Ordering the players
Spotting 6+ hauls · season
Overall rank
The model's own team, week by week
A real FPL entry, picked by the model every deadline. What it predicted against what it scored, with the average manager and a top-10k sample alongside.
Model said · scored · the field
| GW | Pts | vs avg | vs 10k | total | rank | predicted | chip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | +9 | — | 59 | 1.99m | 65.7 | TC | |
| 91 | +10 | −16.9 | 150 | 1.98m | 59.2 | — | |
| 56 | +5 | −1.3 | 206 | 1.68m | 59.8 | — | |
| 83 | +14 | −6.7 | 289 | 1.33m | 63.0 | — | |
| 30 | −18 | −23.6 | 319 | 2.75m | 48.4 | — | |
| 79 | +21 | +1.8 | 398 | 1.69m | 56.9 | WC | |
| 86 | +27 | +10.6 | 484 | 857k | 57.8 | — | |
| 80 | +35 | +28.6 | 564 | 161k | 57.1 | — | |
| 52 | +5 | −14.7 | 616 | 256k | 51.3 | — |
Select a gameweek to see the team below. A dash means the figure could not be computed for that week; it is never a zero.
The team in GW952 ptsShow the teamHide
How accurate were the predictions?
Every player the model expected to start, picked or not, against what they scored. Points per player first, then the order and the hauls, each week beside simple baselines.
| GW | Points per playerMAE | Big missesRMSE | Orderingrank ρ | Predicted → scoredΣ xP → Σ pts | Playersn | Spotting 6+AUC | Spotting 10+AUC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GW1seed | 2.75 | 3.35 | 0.290.09–0.45 | 332 → 302 | 95 | — | — |
| GW2 | 2.37 | 3.17 | 0.360.23–0.48 | 680 → 666 | 203 | 67%†57–75 | 72%†57–85 |
| GW3 | 2.30 | 2.99 | 0.160.03–0.28 | 681 → 685 | 199 | 69%†60–77 | 64%†46–80 |
| GW4 | 2.64 | 3.44 | 0.310.18–0.43 | 686 → 715 | 205 | 70%62–78 | 58%†41–76 |
| GW5 | 2.53 | 3.46 | 0.11-0.03–0.26 | 636 → 723 | 188 | 58%50–66 | 50%†33–67 |
| GW6 | 2.24 | 3.01 | 0.260.12–0.38 | 644 → 640 | 195 | 60%†50–70 | 63%†42–83 |
| GW7 | 2.33 | 2.99 | 0.300.16–0.43 | 663 → 646 | 199 | 72%†64–80 | 79%†68–89 |
| GW8 | 2.51 | 3.15 | 0.14-0.01–0.28 | 619 → 627 | 182 | 69%†61–77 | 65%†52–78 |
| GW9 | 2.14 | 2.70 | 0.270.13–0.40 | 625 → 630 | 191 | 71%†60–80 | 63%†41–84 |
| SeasonGW1–GW9 | 2.40 | 3.14 | — | 5565 → 5634 | 1657 | — | — |
† fewer than 50 hauls that week - too few to claim a result (GW2 6+: 43 · GW2 10+: 13 · GW3 6+: 42 · GW3 10+: 12 · GW4 10+: 14 · GW5 10+: 12 · GW6 6+: 38 · GW6 10+: 9 · GW7 6+: 43 · GW7 10+: 10 · GW8 6+: 44 · GW8 10+: 11 · GW9 6+: 43 · GW9 10+: 6).
Ordering and the haul figures are per gameweek and are not averaged; the season comparison on the same players is in the tiles above. Likely starters only: players the model expected to play 60+ minutes (predicted E[minutes] > 60 (n=1657 of 5788 player-fixtures)).
95% percentile intervals from a row-level bootstrap (1000 resamples, seeded). Player-fixtures in the same GW share fixtures and clean sheets, which makes these intervals understate the true width - read them as a floor on the uncertainty. Fewer than 50 hauls is too few to claim a result from a haul AUC.
What went wrong each week, and how the baselines did
GW96 misses · beaten by last season's points per game on spotting 10+ hauls; fpl's own projection (ep_next) on spotting 10+ haulsOpen
- Last season's points per game was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 150 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 59% of the time, the model 56%.
- FPL's own projection (ep_next) was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 191 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 72% of the time, the model 63%.
- Spotting 10+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 63% and the interval runs from 41% to 84%, and takes in 50%.
- The team finished 14.7 behind a sample of top-10k managers (average 66.7, 644 sampled). This early, the sample is chosen on the very weeks it is scored on, so the gap is overstated.
- 8 points sat on the bench and did not count (no Bench Boost).
- Captain Haaland scored 2, doubled to 4.
- Better than usual this week - the model was out by 2.14 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.16 to 2.22 on the 150 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 2.75 to 2.95 on the 150 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.23 to 0.07 on the 150 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 70% to 57% on the 150 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.27 to 0.19 on the 191 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 6+ hauls: 71% to 62% on the 191 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 10+ hauls: 63% to 62% on the 191 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than fpl's own projection (ep_next): 0.27 to 0.22 on the 191 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 6+ hauls: 71% to 66% on the 191 players both scored.
- The team scored 52, 5 above the average manager's 47.
- Only 43 players scored 6+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 6+ figure.
- Only 6 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 31 Oct, 10:09 UTC · rows fa6549fe…e54a · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.16 | 2.22 | model ahead |
| big misses | 2.75 | 2.95 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.23 | 0.07 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 70% | 57% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 56% | 59% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.27 | 0.19 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 71% | 62% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 63% | 62% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.27 | 0.22 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 71% | 66% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 63% | 72% | baseline ahead |
GW84 misses · beaten by last season's points per game on spotting 10+ haulsOpen
- Worse than usual this week - the model was out by 2.51 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- Its ordering of the players barely matched the week's: rank correlation 0.14, where 1.00 would be a perfect order and 0 no relationship at all.
- Last season's points per game was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 140 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 65% of the time, the model 61%.
- The best team the model could legally have bought scored 55, 43% of the 128 a perfect-hindsight XI would have made.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.58 to 2.65 on the 140 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.21 to 3.34 on the 140 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.12 to -0.03 on the 140 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 67% to 53% on the 140 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.14 to 0.11 on the 182 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 6+ hauls: 69% to 62% on the 182 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 10+ hauls: 65% to 54% on the 182 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than fpl's own projection (ep_next): 0.14 to 0.04 on the 182 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 6+ hauls: 69% to 55% on the 182 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 10+ hauls: 65% to 62% on the 182 players both scored.
- The team scored 80, 35 above the average manager's 45.
- Only 44 players scored 6+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 6+ figure.
- Only 11 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 23 Oct, 16:44 UTC · rows c928dafd…ce6d · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.58 | 2.65 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.21 | 3.34 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.12 | -0.03 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 67% | 53% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 61% | 65% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.14 | 0.11 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 69% | 62% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 65% | 54% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.14 | 0.04 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 69% | 55% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 65% | 62% | model ahead |
GW71 miss · no baseline aheadOpen
- 14 points sat on the bench and did not count (no Bench Boost).
- Better than usual this week - the model was out by 2.33 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.47 to 2.61 on the 148 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.16 to 3.36 on the 148 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.23 to 0.02 on the 148 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 70% to 52% on the 148 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 10+ hauls: 75% to 55% on the 148 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.30 to 0.11 on the 199 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 6+ hauls: 72% to 52% on the 199 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 10+ hauls: 79% to 53% on the 199 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than fpl's own projection (ep_next): 0.30 to 0.00 on the 199 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 6+ hauls: 72% to 47% on the 199 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 10+ hauls: 79% to 70% on the 199 players both scored.
- The team scored 86, 27 above the average manager's 59.
- Only 43 players scored 6+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 6+ figure.
- Only 10 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 17 Oct, 09:10 UTC · rows ca838128…1cd9 · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.47 | 2.61 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.16 | 3.36 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.23 | 0.02 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 70% | 52% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 75% | 55% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.30 | 0.11 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 72% | 52% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 79% | 53% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.30 | 0.00 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 72% | 47% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 79% | 70% | model ahead |
GW66 misses · beaten by last season's points per game on spotting 6+ hauls; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 6+ hauls; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 10+ haulsOpen
- Last season's points per game was better than the model at spotting 6+ hauls this week: on the 144 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 62% of the time, the model 61%.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 6+ hauls this week: on the 195 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 64% of the time, the model 60%.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 195 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 68% of the time, the model 63%.
- Spotting 6+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 60% and the interval runs from 50% to 70%, and takes in 50%.
- Spotting 10+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 63% and the interval runs from 42% to 83%, and takes in 50%.
- The best team the model could legally have bought scored 40, 30% of the 132 a perfect-hindsight XI would have made.
- Better than usual this week - the model was out by 2.24 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.32 to 2.41 on the 144 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.15 to 3.24 on the 144 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.25 to 0.18 on the 144 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 10+ hauls: 69% to 63% on the 144 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.26 to 0.07 on the 195 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than fpl's own projection (ep_next): 0.26 to 0.19 on the 195 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 6+ hauls: 60% to 58% on the 195 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 10+ hauls: 63% to 53% on the 195 players both scored.
- The team scored 79, 21 above the average manager's 58.
- Only 38 players scored 6+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 6+ figure.
- Only 9 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
- The transfers for this week could not be checked against FPL's records.
Scored against the run of 10 Oct, 09:21 UTC · rows dd306419…4f3b · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.32 | 2.41 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.15 | 3.24 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.25 | 0.18 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 61% | 62% | baseline ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 69% | 63% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.26 | 0.07 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 60% | 64% | baseline ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 63% | 68% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.26 | 0.19 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 60% | 58% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 63% | 53% | model ahead |
GW516 misses · beaten by last season's points per game on spotting 10+ hauls; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 6+ hauls; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 10+ hauls; fpl's own projection (ep_next) on ordering the players; fpl's own projection (ep_next) on spotting 6+ hauls; fpl's own projection (ep_next) on spotting 10+ haulsOpen
- Worse than usual this week - the model was out by 2.53 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- Too pessimistic overall: it predicted 636 points for 188 likely starters, who scored 723, so it was 12% too low.
- Its ordering of the players barely matched the week's: rank correlation 0.11, where 1.00 would be a perfect order and 0 no relationship at all.
- Last season's points per game was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 144 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 54% of the time, the model 52%.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 6+ hauls this week: on the 188 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 60% of the time, the model 58%.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 188 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 57% of the time, the model 50%.
- FPL's own projection (ep_next) ordered the players better than the model this week: 0.12 to 0.11 on the 188 players both scored.
- FPL's own projection (ep_next) was better than the model at spotting 6+ hauls this week: on the 188 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 59% of the time, the model 58%.
- FPL's own projection (ep_next) was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 188 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 50% of the time, the model 50%.
- Spotting 6+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 58% and the interval runs from 50% to 66%, and takes in 50%.
- Spotting 10+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 50% and the interval runs from 33% to 67%, and takes in 50%.
- The team scored 30, below the average manager's 48.
- The team finished 23.6 behind a sample of top-10k managers (average 53.6, 329 sampled). This early, the sample is chosen on the very weeks it is scored on, so the gap is overstated.
- Captain João Pedro scored 0, doubled to 0.
- The team scored 18.4 fewer than the model predicted for it at the deadline: 48.4 predicted, 30 scored.
- The best team the model could legally have bought scored 49, 33% of the 150 a perfect-hindsight XI would have made.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.51 to 2.51 on the 144 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.39 to 3.44 on the 144 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.10 to 0.08 on the 144 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 55% to 54% on the 144 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.11 to 0.08 on the 188 players both scored.
- Only 12 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 18 Sept, 16:54 UTC · rows a4155c76…b085 · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.51 | 2.51 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.39 | 3.44 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.10 | 0.08 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 55% | 54% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 52% | 54% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.11 | 0.08 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 58% | 60% | baseline ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 50% | 57% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.11 | 0.12 | baseline ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 58% | 59% | baseline ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 50% | 50% | baseline ahead |
GW46 misses · beaten by last season's points per game on points per player; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 10+ hauls; fpl's own projection (ep_next) on spotting 10+ haulsOpen
- Worse than usual this week - the model was out by 2.64 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- Last season's points per game was closer than the model on points per player: 2.71 to 2.71 on the 162 players both scored.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 205 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 66% of the time, the model 58%.
- FPL's own projection (ep_next) was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 205 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 74% of the time, the model 58%.
- Spotting 10+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 58% and the interval runs from 41% to 76%, and takes in 50%.
- The team finished 6.7 behind a sample of top-10k managers (average 89.7, 289 sampled). This early, the sample is chosen on the very weeks it is scored on, so the gap is overstated.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.45 to 3.51 on the 162 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.30 to 0.24 on the 162 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 67% to 62% on the 162 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 10+ hauls: 62% to 56% on the 162 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.31 to 0.18 on the 205 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 6+ hauls: 70% to 61% on the 205 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than fpl's own projection (ep_next): 0.31 to 0.26 on the 205 players both scored.
- The model was better than fpl's own projection (ep_next) at spotting 6+ hauls: 70% to 60% on the 205 players both scored.
- The team scored 83, 14 above the average manager's 69.
- Only 14 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 12 Sept, 11:50 UTC · rows a0497656…c5bd · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.71 | 2.71 | baseline ahead |
| big misses | 3.45 | 3.51 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.30 | 0.24 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 67% | 62% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 62% | 56% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.31 | 0.18 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 70% | 61% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 58% | 66% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.31 | 0.26 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 70% | 60% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 58% | 74% | baseline ahead |
GW34 misses · no baseline aheadOpen
- Its ordering of the players barely matched the week's: rank correlation 0.16, where 1.00 would be a perfect order and 0 no relationship at all.
- Spotting 10+ hauls was no better than a coin toss this week. It came out at 64% and the interval runs from 46% to 80%, and takes in 50%.
- The team finished 1.3 behind a sample of top-10k managers (average 57.3, 170 sampled). This early, the sample is chosen on the very weeks it is scored on, so the gap is overstated.
- The best team the model could legally have bought scored 51, 40% of the 127 a perfect-hindsight XI would have made.
- Better than usual this week - the model was out by 2.30 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.40 to 2.48 on the 156 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.08 to 3.25 on the 156 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.20 to 0.07 on the 156 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 68% to 56% on the 156 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 10+ hauls: 64% to 43% on the 156 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.16 to 0.09 on the 199 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 6+ hauls: 69% to 55% on the 199 players both scored.
- The model was better than top-10k effective ownership at spotting 10+ hauls: 64% to 49% on the 199 players both scored.
- The team scored 56, 5 above the average manager's 51.
- Only 42 players scored 6+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 6+ figure.
- Only 12 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 4 Sept, 16:27 UTC · rows 6f8b387e…5a77 · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.40 | 2.48 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.08 | 3.25 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.20 | 0.07 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 68% | 56% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 64% | 43% | model ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.16 | 0.09 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 69% | 55% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 64% | 49% | model ahead |
FPL's own projection (ep_next) isn’t available this GW: no FPL ep_next capture in this gameweek's pre-deadline window.
GW25 misses · beaten by last season's points per game on spotting 10+ hauls; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 6+ hauls; top-10k effective ownership on spotting 10+ haulsOpen
- Last season's points per game was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 163 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 82% of the time, the model 76%.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 6+ hauls this week: on the 203 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 67% of the time, the model 67%.
- Top-10k effective ownership was better than the model at spotting 10+ hauls this week: on the 203 players both scored, it ranked a hauler above a non-hauler 74% of the time, the model 72%.
- The team finished 16.9 behind a sample of top-10k managers (average 107.9, 60 sampled). This early, the sample is chosen on the very weeks it is scored on, so the gap is overstated.
- 12 points sat on the bench and did not count (no Bench Boost).
- Better than usual this week - the model was out by 2.37 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.34 to 2.39 on the 163 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.21 to 3.25 on the 163 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.43 to 0.23 on the 163 players both scored.
- The model was better than last season's points per game at spotting 6+ hauls: 71% to 66% on the 163 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than top-10k effective ownership: 0.36 to 0.27 on the 203 players both scored.
- The team scored 91, 10 above the average manager's 81.
- Only 43 players scored 6+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 6+ figure.
- Only 13 players scored 10+ this week, too few to claim a result on the 10+ figure.
Scored against the run of 28 Aug, 17:22 UTC · rows dc666d46…9013 · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.34 | 2.39 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.21 | 3.25 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.43 | 0.23 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 71% | 66% | model ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 76% | 82% | baseline ahead |
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| ordering the players | 0.36 | 0.27 | model ahead |
| spotting 6+ hauls | 67% | 67% | baseline ahead |
| spotting 10+ hauls | 72% | 74% | baseline ahead |
FPL's own projection (ep_next) isn’t available this GW: no FPL ep_next capture in this gameweek's pre-deadline window.
GW1seed5 misses · no baseline aheadOpen
- Worse than usual this week - the model was out by 2.75 points a player, against 2.40 across the season so far.
- Too optimistic overall: it predicted 332 points for 95 likely starters, who scored 302, so it was 10% too high.
- 11 points sat on the bench and did not count (no Bench Boost).
- Captain Mbeumo scored 2, tripled to 6 by the Triple Captain.
- The best team the model could legally have bought scored 38, 26% of the 148 a perfect-hindsight XI would have made.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on points per player: 2.75 to 2.93 on the 95 players both scored.
- The model was closer than last season's points per game on the big misses: 3.35 to 3.38 on the 95 players both scored.
- The model ordered the players better than last season's points per game: 0.29 to 0.27 on the 95 players both scored.
- The team scored 59, 9 above the average manager's 50.
- No haul figures for this week. The predictions it's marked against didn't keep haul probabilities, so I've nothing to score this on.
- GW1 is marked against the predictions committed before the season started (the "seed"), because I wasn't keeping the live runs yet.
- There's no elite comparison this week because no top-10k sample was taken.
Scored against the seed of 18 Aug, 21:51 UTC · rows 4d566e22…dc02 · full report →
Against the baselines
| Measure | Model | Baseline | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| points per player | 2.75 | 2.93 | model ahead |
| big misses | 3.35 | 3.38 | model ahead |
| ordering the players | 0.29 | 0.27 | model ahead |
Top-10k effective ownership isn’t available this GW: no top-10k capture before this gameweek's deadline.
FPL's own projection (ep_next) isn’t available this GW: no FPL ep_next capture in this gameweek's pre-deadline window.
Every group of players, and the reliability tablesThe same error on four groups of players, and a check on whether the model’s probabilities hold up.OpenClose
Points per player, on every group I could score it on
| Group | GW1 | GW2 | GW3 | GW4 | GW5 | GW6 | GW7 | GW8 | GW9 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Every player the model projected | 1.49n=584 | 1.18n=602 | 1.08n=618 | 1.18n=654 | 1.11n=659 | 1.06n=667 | 1.09n=667 | 1.09n=668 | 1.00n=669 | 1.14n=5788 |
| Players the model gave any minutes | 1.67n=519 | 1.27n=556 | 1.29n=518 | 1.41n=549 | 1.33n=550 | 1.26n=558 | 1.31n=559 | 1.31n=557 | 1.20n=559 | 1.34n=4925 |
| Players who actually playedhindsight | 2.21n=301 | 1.89n=299 | 1.91n=290 | 2.13n=307 | 2.04n=301 | 1.88n=315 | 1.93n=304 | 1.99n=303 | 1.81n=310 | 1.98n=2730 |
| Likely startersthe headline | 2.75n=95 | 2.37n=203 | 2.30n=199 | 2.64n=205 | 2.53n=188 | 2.24n=195 | 2.33n=199 | 2.51n=182 | 2.14n=191 | 2.40n=1657 |
About half of all projected rows score exactly 0. That drags the every-player figure down and I never show it on its own. The players-who-played row is picked after the fact (a player who didn’t play isn’t in it), so it’s marked hindsight. If you’re comparing this with someone else’s error figure, check it’s on the same group of players first or it won’t tell you much.
When the model says 70%, does it happen 70% of the time?
| Predicted | Observed | 95% range | n |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0% | 0–0 | 1158 |
| 1% | 0% | 0–1 | 579 |
| 2% | 2% | 1–4 | 578 |
| 6% | 7% | 5–9 | 579 |
| 15% | 21% | 17–24 | 579 |
| 35% | 40% | 36–44 | 578 |
| 66% | 68% | 64–72 | 579 |
| 85% | 89% | 86–91 | 579 |
| 93% | 93% | 91–95 | 579 |
| Predicted | Observed | 95% range | n |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0% | 0–0 | 1076 |
| 0% | 0% | 0–1 | 499 |
| 1% | 1% | 0–2 | 507 |
| 2% | 1% | 1–3 | 520 |
| 5% | 3% | 2–5 | 521 |
| 9% | 9% | 7–11 | 520 |
| 15% | 15% | 12–18 | 522 |
| 21% | 23% | 19–26 | 518 |
| 32% | 34% | 30–39 | 521 |
| Predicted | Observed | 95% range | n |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0% | 0–0 | 1119 |
| 0% | 0% | 0–1 | 452 |
| 0% | 0% | 0–1 | 530 |
| 0% | 0% | 0–1 | 510 |
| 1% | 1% | 0–2 | 512 |
| 2% | 2% | 1–4 | 520 |
| 3% | 2% | 1–4 | 521 |
| 5% | 6% | 4–8 | 519 |
| 10% | 8% | 6–11 | 521 |
Bins of the model’s stated probability against the rate at which it happened, with Wilson 95% intervals. A calibrated forecaster’s observed column tracks its predicted column; the range says how much a small bin can be trusted.
How well did it predict the lineups?
Before every deadline the model names each club's likeliest XI. Here's how many of the real starters it got.
Starters named
Against last match's XI
9+ of 11 right
| Gameweek | Starters named | Of 11 | Perfect | 10+ right | Last match’s XI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GW1seed | 69.5% | 7.65 | 0/20 | 2/20 | — |
| GW2 | 85.5% | 9.40 | 4/20 | 11/20 | 84.7% |
| GW3 | 88.6% | 9.75 | 3/20 | 14/20 | 88.2% |
| GW4 | 86.4% | 9.50 | 4/20 | 9/20 | 86.4% |
| GW5 | 88.2% | 9.70 | 3/20 | 14/20 | 83.6% |
| GW6 | 87.3% | 9.60 | 3/20 | 12/20 | 83.2% |
| GW7 | 82.3% | 9.05 | 2/20 | 9/20 | 81.4% |
| GW8 | 83.2% | 9.15 | 2/20 | 8/20 | 77.7% |
| GW9 | 86.8% | 9.55 | 4/20 | 11/20 | 84.5% |
| SeasonGW2–9 | 86.0% | 9.46 | 25/160 | 88/160 | 83.7%on 159 sides |
Each side's XI is its likeliest keeper and ten likeliest outfielders by expected minutes, from the pre-deadline file this page hashes for that gameweek, so anyone can rebuild it. The Fixtures page ranks by chance of starting; across three past seasons the two rankings named the same share of starters. Scored on every side with 11 recorded starters.
GW1 is marked against the pre-season seed, not a deadline run, so it's shown but left out of the season figure.
Who beat the model's number, and who fell short
The players furthest above and below their predictions this season.
Points scored minus the model’s prediction, added up over the settled gameweeks. Only weeks the model expected the player to start (60+ minutes) count. Most of it is variance, so I wouldn’t make a transfer off the back of it.