Sideline Quant
Loading…

Top-10k picks

Elite 10k Analysis

Track what the current top 10k managers are doing with their teams week by week.

Top 10k

1,000 managers sampled from the live top 10k after the deadline, weighted to stand for all 10,000.

Bought and sold

How this is measured

The biggest rises and falls in effective ownership since Gameweek 2.

Bought: biggest rises
PlayerLast weekNowChange
HaalandMan City · FWD48.4%215.0%+166.6
De CuyperBrighton · DEF5.2%54.0%+48.8
CherkiMan City · MID3.4%50.6%+47.2
IsakLiverpool · FWD30.9%67.8%+36.9
GvardiolMan City · DEF13.9%38.5%+24.6
AjerBrentford · DEF10.8%35.0%+24.2
FodenMan City · MID3.1%26.2%+23.1
ThiagoBrentford · FWD5.3%27.4%+22.1
GakpoLiverpool · MID3.7%25.7%+22.0
KelleherBrentford · GK1.2%22.0%+20.8
Sold: biggest falls
PlayerLast weekNowChange
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID217.7%45.3%-172.4
João PedroChelsea · FWD99.4%32.2%-67.2
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD70.8%19.3%-51.5
MbeumoMan Utd · MID82.8%33.5%-49.3
CalafioriArsenal · DEF90.1%48.2%-41.9
MaguireMan Utd · DEF46.9%7.8%-39.1
WhiteArsenal · DEF45.5%10.5%-35.0
KinskySpurs · GK35.6%6.8%-28.8
RayaArsenal · GK41.4%14.4%-27.0
PalmerChelsea · MID28.7%5.3%-23.4

Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. This compares 1,000 managers sampled last gameweek with 1,000 sampled this one. They're not the same managers, so this is the template shifting - nobody has necessarily made a transfer. A change smaller than about 4 points is sampling noise.

Who these managers gave the armband to, and what the model made of it.

Captaincy in the Top 10k
PlayerCaptainTriple captainChance of 10+Points
HaalandMan City · FWD89.9%32.4%25.7%9
IsakLiverpool · FWD6.4%1.0%17.7%13
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID1.5%0.0%16.1%2
SemenyoMan City · MID1.0%0.1%13.0%6
GakpoLiverpool · MID0.2%0.0%10.1%11
FodenMan City · MID0.2%0.0%19.4%1
CherkiMan City · MID0.2%0.0%19.3%3
SakaArsenal · MID0.1%0.0%15.1%2
ThiagoBrentford · FWD0.1%0.0%12.3%2
De CuyperBrighton · DEF0.1%0.0%15.8%4

Triple captain is the share who captained the player and played the chip on him, so it sits inside the captain share. Points are what the player scored, before any armband.

Template vs model

How this is measured

The template's eight averaged 2.9 points; the model's eight averaged 3.6. Eight players each, one gameweek.

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.
Over-owned: widely held, but the model ranks them lower
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
VerbruggenBrighton · GK26.4%#963
João PedroChelsea · FWD32.2%#631
KelleherBrentford · GK22.0%#542
GroßBrighton · MID24.6%#431
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD19.3%#411
GakpoLiverpool · MID25.7%#3611
AjerBrentford · DEF35.0%#322
CalafioriArsenal · DEF48.2%#292
Under-owned: the model rates them and few here own them
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
O'ReillyMan City · DEF0.2%#20
RúbenMan City · DEF0.6%#136
AndersonMan City · MID0.8%#153
GuéhiMan City · DEF3.1%#58
CollinsBrentford · DEF11.1%#171
SakaArsenal · MID14.8%#122
WirtzLiverpool · MID14.9%#203
VirgilLiverpool · DEF15.4%#186

All 313 players held by at least one of these managers, sorted by effective ownership.

Effective ownership of every player in the Top 10k
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
1HaalandMan CityFWD92.6%92.6%89.9%32.4%48.4%215.0%+158.26.72#19
2IsakLiverpoolFWD60.5%60.5%6.4%1.0%30.9%67.8%+10.75.91#413
3De CuyperBrightonDEF55.4%53.9%0.1%0.0%5.2%54.0%+38.35.19#104
4CherkiMan CityMID50.5%50.5%0.2%0.0%3.4%50.6%+34.65.70#63
5CalafioriArsenalDEF51.9%48.2%0.0%0.0%90.1%48.2%-31.94.26#292
6B.FernandesMan UtdMID43.8%43.8%1.5%0.0%217.7%45.3%-166.85.22#92
7SzoboszlaiLiverpoolMID44.4%44.3%0.0%0.0%61.6%44.3%+0.45.23#83
8GvardiolMan CityDEF38.5%38.4%0.1%0.0%13.9%38.5%+7.84.85#198
9AjerBrentfordDEF37.5%35.0%0.0%0.0%10.8%35.0%+29.94.20#322
10MbeumoMan UtdMID33.5%33.5%0.0%0.0%82.8%33.5%-51.15.24#78
11João PedroChelseaFWD46.8%32.2%0.0%0.0%99.4%32.2%-53.63.68#631
12ThiagoBrentfordFWD27.4%27.3%0.1%0.0%5.3%27.4%+8.54.90#162
13VerbruggenBrightonGK39.6%26.4%0.0%0.0%5.7%26.4%+37.83.39#963
14FodenMan CityMID26.0%26.0%0.2%0.0%3.1%26.2%+18.25.92#31
15GakpoLiverpoolMID25.8%25.5%0.2%0.0%3.7%25.7%+4.84.13#3611
16GroßBrightonMID31.6%24.6%0.0%0.0%21.7%24.6%+14.23.98#431
17KelleherBrentfordGK22.6%22.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%22.0%+17.13.82#542
18SemenyoMan CityMID20.2%20.2%1.0%0.1%15.0%21.4%+15.05.02#146
19Gibbs-WhiteNott'm ForestMID19.9%19.5%0.0%0.0%1.3%19.5%+16.04.41#253
20Calvert-LewinLeedsFWD27.4%19.2%0.1%0.0%70.8%19.3%-35.44.00#411
21M.SangaréBrentfordMID21.0%19.0%0.0%0.0%19.5%19.0%0.04.35#260
22WissaNewcastleFWD19.4%18.1%0.0%0.0%2.5%18.1%+26.15.13#111
23ØdegaardArsenalMID18.3%17.9%0.0%0.0%10.9%17.9%-0.43.50#8710
24SchadeBrentfordMID18.4%17.7%0.0%0.0%11.0%17.7%+3.04.24#302
25VirgilLiverpoolDEF15.4%15.4%0.0%0.0%1.9%15.4%+7.54.86#186
26WirtzLiverpoolMID15.0%14.9%0.0%0.0%3.7%14.9%+9.04.84#203
27SakaArsenalMID14.8%14.8%0.1%0.0%3.5%14.8%+15.25.05#122
28RayaArsenalGK16.9%14.4%0.0%0.0%41.4%14.4%-24.93.52#863
29HallNewcastleDEF15.4%14.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%14.4%+12.73.79#564
30SuzukiAston VillaGK13.4%13.3%0.0%0.0%0.1%13.3%+2.53.15#12110
31CollinsBrentfordDEF11.4%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%11.1%+11.94.87#171
32WhiteArsenalDEF13.4%10.5%0.0%0.0%45.5%10.5%-26.13.99#422
33KayodeBrentfordDEF10.8%8.9%0.0%0.0%2.7%8.9%+5.94.16#331
34GomezBrightonMID13.0%7.9%0.0%0.0%1.7%7.9%+13.94.27#282
35MaguireMan UtdDEF13.1%7.8%0.0%0.0%46.9%7.8%-30.23.33#1002
36ShawMan UtdDEF12.9%7.8%0.0%0.0%21.4%7.8%-17.92.78#1574
37KinskySpursGK29.0%6.8%0.0%0.0%35.6%6.8%-37.43.01#1366
38N.WilliamsNott'm ForestDEF8.1%6.7%0.0%0.0%1.9%6.7%+7.13.64#727
39VuskovicBrightonDEF6.8%6.6%0.0%0.0%0.1%6.6%0.04.10#3712
40TzolisArsenalMID9.5%6.0%0.0%0.0%16.5%6.0%-7.82.98#1415
Show the other 273 players
The remaining players in the Top 10k, by effective ownership
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
41EganHull CityDEF27.8%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.6%5.7%+6.32.99#1396
42PalmerChelseaMID6.4%5.3%0.0%0.0%28.7%5.3%-24.23.56#821
43NdiayeMan CityMID11.1%4.7%0.0%0.0%27.6%4.7%-11.94.00#403
44ElangaNewcastleMID5.2%4.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%4.2%+10.83.84#511
45BarnesNewcastleMID4.3%4.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.1%+0.43.92#4912
46TzolakisHull CityGK5.4%4.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%4.0%+0.43.14#1236
47A.BeckerLiverpoolGK3.8%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.2%3.8%+4.53.22#1128
48DedićNewcastleDEF7.2%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.1%3.8%+10.13.45#931
49RogersChelseaMID4.7%3.7%0.0%0.0%6.5%3.7%-3.73.25#1096
50BuendíaAston VillaMID4.2%3.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.6%+0.74.14#343
51DonnarummaMan CityGK3.6%3.6%0.0%0.0%0.8%3.6%0.03.77#587
52MuharemovićLeedsDEF5.8%3.4%0.0%0.0%7.1%3.4%-2.63.16#1204
53GuéhiMan CityDEF3.1%3.1%0.0%0.0%1.8%3.1%+2.65.87#58
54CashAston VillaDEF4.0%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.1%2.9%0.03.55#836
55KonsaArsenalDEF9.2%2.8%0.0%0.0%1.0%2.8%+6.81.99#2194
56AjayiHull CityDEF11.2%2.4%0.1%0.0%0.1%2.5%+1.13.06#1315
57JacquetLiverpoolDEF2.6%2.5%0.0%0.0%0.5%2.5%0.03.67#665
58E.Le FéeSunderlandMID4.3%2.5%0.0%0.0%4.0%2.5%+1.93.94#488
59TarkowskiEvertonDEF3.1%2.2%0.0%0.0%7.7%2.2%-5.63.55#853
60GabrielArsenalDEF2.2%2.1%0.0%0.0%22.1%2.1%-19.34.57#222
61GonzaloFulhamFWD2.3%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%2.0%0.04.55#232
62MaatsenAston VillaDEF3.2%1.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.9%+0.44.06#387
63BallardSunderlandDEF4.6%1.9%0.0%0.0%13.4%1.9%-5.92.84#1544
64KingFulhamMID1.8%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.03.86#5010
65MendyHull CityDEF13.5%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.3%1.8%+2.62.57#1768
66MitchellCrystal PalaceDEF2.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.1%1.6%0.03.22#11115
67LammensMan UtdGK3.8%1.6%0.0%0.0%13.4%1.6%-3.73.05#1322
68ThiawNewcastleDEF2.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.1%1.6%+0.73.98#44-1
69N.JacksonAston VillaFWD1.6%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.03.59#792
70Dewsbury-HallEvertonMID1.6%1.5%0.0%0.0%1.7%1.5%-0.43.60#772
71KerkezLiverpoolDEF1.4%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%1.4%0.02.95#1455
72HumeSunderlandDEF6.6%1.4%0.0%0.0%7.0%1.4%0.02.38#1911
73LenoFulhamGK4.1%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.2%0.03.46#911
74HavertzArsenalFWD1.1%1.1%0.0%0.0%2.2%1.1%0.04.50#248
75TraffordLeedsGK1.2%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%1.1%+1.93.48#883
76StachLeedsMID1.3%1.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%1.0%0.03.57#812
77MunozLiverpoolMID1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.03.67#673
78CunhaMan UtdMID1.2%1.0%0.0%0.0%1.5%1.0%-0.43.47#893
79Pedro PorroSpursDEF1.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.0%0.03.37#987
80CastagneFulhamDEF1.7%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%+0.43.01#1351
81Igor JesusNott'm ForestFWD1.4%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.9%+2.63.98#451
82AndersonMan CityMID0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.8%+0.44.93#153
83McGinnAston VillaMID0.9%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.04.23#313
84Lewis-PotterBrentfordMID1.2%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.7%0.04.06#392
85DavisIpswich TownDEF9.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.7%0.02.11#2041
86SelsNott'm ForestGK0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%+0.43.35#996
87YalcouyéBrightonMID9.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%+0.42.84#1552
88Van HeckeSpursDEF0.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.6%0.03.61#768
89ThomasCoventry CityDEF14.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%13.5%0.6%-5.21.37#2714
90RúbenMan CityDEF0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.6%0.05.03#136
91MilenkovićNott'm ForestDEF0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.03.64#737
92MurilloNott'm ForestDEF0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.03.83#538
93JaneltBrentfordMID0.7%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.03.66#6811
94RobinsonFulhamDEF1.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.03.75#611
95RashfordMan UtdMID0.5%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.02.88#1503
96AinaNott'm ForestDEF1.8%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.5%+2.63.30#1021
97XhakaSunderlandMID1.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.5%-2.23.26#1083
98George HemmingsAston VillaMID3.1%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.02.66#1653
99PickfordEvertonGK1.1%0.4%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.4%-2.23.31#1011
100RoefsSunderlandGK1.2%0.4%0.0%0.0%4.8%0.4%-0.72.93#1472
101HorníčekNewcastleGK0.7%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.4%0.03.20#1142
102RiceArsenalMID0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.3%-2.23.96#465
103TavernierBournemouthMID0.5%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.3%-2.24.14#3510
104F.KadıoğluBrightonDEF1.2%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.03.29#1032
105van EwijkCoventry CityDEF10.9%0.3%0.0%0.0%10.3%0.3%-6.81.42#2653
106BarryEvertonFWD1.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.3%0.03.71#622
107O'SheaIpswich TownDEF9.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%+2.22.07#2093
108MarmoushSpursFWD0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.03.81#552
109RobertsonSpursDEF0.9%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.3%0.02.51#1811
110PetrovićBournemouthGK2.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%5.2%0.2%0.03.11#1261
111ScottBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.03.65#6910
112KluivertBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.64#711
113HendersonCrystal PalaceGK0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.11#1272
114MuñozNott'm ForestDEF0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.02#2181
115DiopIpswich TownDEF10.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.2%0.02.09#2063
116SlaterHull CityMID13.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.2%0.03.29#1043
117JustinLeedsDEF1.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.2%0.03.12#1254
118O'ReillyMan CityDEF10.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%2.8%0.2%-3.06.24#20
119KhusanovMan CityDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.04.71#215
120MainooMan UtdMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.62#1709
121BotmanNewcastleDEF0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.03.83#521
122MukieleSunderlandDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%-0.42.77#1604
123EncisoIpswich TownMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.03.62#751
124BarcolaLiverpoolMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0——1
125M.BizotAston VillaGK0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.46#3680
126KamaraAston VillaMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.09#1303
127RayanBournemouthMID0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.03.43#942
128AdamsBournemouthMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.52#2544
129EvanilsonBournemouthFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%0.03.65#702
130O.DangoBrentfordMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%-0.42.96#1431
131DamsgaardBrentfordMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%+0.43.10#1288
132BoscagliBrightonDEF0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.58#802
133JamesChelseaDEF0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.1%-0.41.76#2361
134LacroixChelseaDEF0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.1%-2.23.00#1372
135RichardsCrystal PalaceDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.75#601
136CanvotCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.40#951
137YeremyCrystal PalaceMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.46#1855
138HughesCrystal PalaceMID1.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%+2.20.23#3901
139BranthwaiteEvertonDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%0.03.04#1333
140LecomteFulhamGK0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.02#5090
141AndersenFulhamDEF0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.45#921
142BergeFulhamMID0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.75#1611
143PhillipsHull CityGK0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.04#4850
144GilesHull CityDEF1.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.88#1498
145BelloumiHull CityMID0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.03.00#1385
146McBurnieHull CityFWD0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.1%0.04.32#272
147EmersonnIpswich TownFWD0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.13#1242
148DalotMan UtdDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.02.86#1521
149MartinezMan UtdDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.63#1693
150PopeNewcastleGK0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.36#3760
151NdoyeNott'm ForestMID0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.03.02#1341
152WoodNott'm ForestFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.29#2821
153Van de VenSpursDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.66#1669
154BrobbeySunderlandFWD2.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%4.0%0.1%-7.52.96#1442
155KhalailiCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.59#1733
156Norton-CuffyHull CityDEF0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%+0.4——1
157Lewis-SkellyArsenalMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.50#1822
158HincapieArsenalDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2761
159MosqueraArsenalDEF1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%6.9%0.0%-12.31.83#2300
160GyökeresArsenalFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.78#3291
161MartinezChelseaGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.77#1593
162PauAston VillaDEF0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.95#470
163A.GarcíaAston VillaDEF1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.13#4140
164BarkleyAston VillaMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.27#1063
165BurrowesAston VillaMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.14#4130
166AlyssonAston VillaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.09#3001
167ManzambiAston VillaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4490
168ForsterBournemouthGK6.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4820
169TruffertBournemouthDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.16#1190
170SolerBournemouthDEF0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.13#4150
171CookBournemouthMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.25#1981
172ValdimarssonBrentfordGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4550
173FuroBrentfordFWD0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4560
174WilsonBrentfordFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2781
175RushworthCoventry CityGK2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.6%0.0%-0.42.59#1722
176SteeleBrightonGK6.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4990
177DunkBrightonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.67#645
178HinshelwoodBrightonMID1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.94#3140
179GeorginioBrightonFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.89#3210
180AyariBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.35#2742
181OriolaBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4310
182SánchezChelseaGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5430
183ColwillChelseaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.03#2160
184PalestraChelseaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.65#3460
185EnzoMan CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.17#2933
186NetoChelseaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2052
187Andrey SantosMan UtdMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.36#2731
188D.EssugoChelseaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5480
189DelapNott'm ForestFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.59#2492
190MheukaChelseaFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4690
191DovinCoventry CityGK0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.00#5500
192DasilvaCoventry CityDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.01.39#2682
193BidwellCoventry CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5010
194AmendaCoventry CityDEF0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.35#2752
195GrimesCoventry CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.60#1712
196Borges RodriguesCoventry CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5530
197AndrewsCoventry CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5540
198Thomas-AsanteCoventry CityFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.54#2531
199SimmsCoventry CityFWD0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.85#3231
200MatetaCrystal PalaceFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4330
201KeaneEvertonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.68#3430
202O'BrienEvertonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.65#3470
203MykolenkoEvertonDEF1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%-0.42.73#1621
204GarnerEvertonMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.17#1182
205ArmstrongEvertonMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.72#1631
206BetoEvertonFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5640
207McNallyFulhamGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5650
208WilsonLeedsMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.67#1640
209ReedFulhamMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.17#4050
210Kusi-AsareFulhamFWD2.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.09#4340
211DowellHull CityMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.18#4020
212CrooksHull CityMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.17#2940
213GyabiHull CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5130
214WaltonIpswich TownGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4440
215PalmerIpswich TownGK5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4710
216ButtonIpswich TownGK1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5140
217KipréIpswich TownDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4600
218GreavesIpswich TownDEF0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.89#2251
219JohnsonIpswich TownDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5740
220FatawuIpswich TownMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.14#1222
221PhilogeneIpswich TownMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4860
222AkpomIpswich TownFWD0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.60#2480
223Walle EgeliIpswich TownFWD6.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.54#3570
224McAteerIpswich TownMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.95#3131
225PerriLeedsGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5800
226BijolLeedsDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.33#1951
227RodonLeedsDEF3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.00.07#4530
228AmpaduLeedsMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.03.37#972
229NmechaLeedsFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.72#2401
230FrimpongLiverpoolDEF1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.02.99#1400
231LuckyLiverpoolDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4730
232DannsLiverpoolFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.15#4110
233Matheus N.Man CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.31#1960
234HeavenMan UtdDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.05#3030
235AmassMan UtdDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4740
236FletcherMan UtdMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4370
237ObiMan UtdFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4750
238TonaliSpursMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.81#1565
239OsulaNewcastleFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4450
240NeaveNewcastleFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6020
241AbbottNott'm ForestDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6040
242BindonNott'm ForestDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6050
243I.SangaréNott'm ForestMID0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.81#2320
244YatesNott'm ForestMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.42#3710
245AwoniyiCoventry CityFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.86#1532
246AustinSpursGK1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5200
247DubravkaSpursGK16.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.24#3870
248DaviesSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4400
249RowswellSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4920
250OlusesiSpursMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4270
251RicharlisonSpursFWD0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.00#6150
252ScarlettSpursFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6160
253O'NienSunderlandDEF1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.78#3300
254MatthewsCrystal PalaceGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5250
255TargettHull CityDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.49#3620
256ScherpenIpswich TownGK1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.78#1582
257PalaciosFulhamMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.29#1058
258TomiyasuCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.36#1940
259CharlesFulhamMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.52#2552
260HerringtonHull CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.49#2581
261OuattaraIpswich TownDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.74#3351
262LienouLeedsDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4960
263CresswellLeedsMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4460
264RoweAston VillaDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4800
265ShaharNewcastleDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4650
266De FougerollesFulhamDEF0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4210
267AhokaSunderlandMID1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.22#3950
268BentleyCoventry CityGK1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5040
269CairnsLeedsGK1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6260
270ZepaFulhamMID1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.29#3830
271ZettererLeedsGK2.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0——0
272J.AnguloSunderlandFWD0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0——0
—TielemansMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.55#842
—WatkinsAston VillaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5360
—DennisBournemouthGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5370
—HillBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.19#1151
—DiakitéBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.55#3560
—MintehBrightonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4430
—WiefferBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.11#4230
—GustoChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.06#2101
—HatoChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.08#2083
—CaicedoChelseaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.77#3310
—LaviaChelseaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.02#2171
—KitchingCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5510
—TchaounaCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.90#2241
—SarrCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.18#4000
—WhartonCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.76#592
—Strand LarsenCrystal PalaceFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.53#1791
—AznouEvertonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5630
—GeorgeEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.44#18610
—LukićIpswich TownMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.12#2032
—CoyleHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.01#3056
—DestanHull CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5720
—BurstowHull CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5730
—BogleLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.28#19714
—AaronsonLeedsMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.40#1891
—NgumohaLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.48#1830
—GravenberchLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.55#1771
—SávioSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.24#2863
—DorguMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.05#2121
—MazraouiMan UtdDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.83#2311
—AmadMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4260
—BurnNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4380
—SenesiSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.43#1870
—SpenceSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6100
—UdogieSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2795
—MooreSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6140
—ReinildoSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.19#2012
—DiarraSunderlandMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4200
—SadikiSunderlandMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.53#1801
—IsidorSunderlandFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.79#2334
—SilvaBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.89#1481
—AraujoLiverpoolDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.99#2208

Own is the share holding the player anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, C and TC the shares who captained and triple-captained him. Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. Last week is Gameweek 2's level in a separate sample of 1,000 managers. The same-manager change is the narrower reading taken over only the 68 managers in both captures. A player the tier has sold out of entirely sits at the foot at 0.0 with no rank.

Top 100k

Top 10k only for this gameweek.

No managers ranked 10,001–100,000 were sampled for this gameweek: that band is captured from 2026-09-13 onward, so earlier gameweeks have the top 10k only.

Method

Effective ownership

Effective ownership (EO) counts a player once for every manager who starts him, twice for every manager who captains him and three times for a triple captain (TC), divided by the number of managers in the tier - so a heavily captained player can go past 100%. Own is the share with him anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, and the captain and TC shares are the armband picks as the managers made them. FPL only shows picks after the deadline, and the multipliers it gives back are the ones that counted once auto-subs had been applied. Each gameweek uses its latest capture.

Who was sampled, and how they're weighted

Managers are sampled in rank bands - 1 to 1,000, 1,001 to 10,000 and 10,001 to 100,000 - and each sampled manager is weighted by how many managers his band holds, so every share stands for the whole tier rather than for the sample. The bands, the numbers sampled and the weights are printed below. The top 10k is ranks 1 to 10,000 at the capture; the top 100k adds the band above it. A tier is shown only when every band inside it was sampled - sampling of the 10,001 to 100,000 band began on 13 September 2026 - and is otherwise marked unavailable rather than estimated from the bands that were.

The same-managers column

The same-manager change is measured only over managers who appear in both this gameweek's capture and the previous one, weighted the same way: their level now minus their level a week ago. It is free of any churn in who was sampled, but the sample is redrawn each week, so the overlap is usually around fifty managers and the figure carries roughly plus or minus 14 points. It is shown as a dash when there is no previous capture, and for a tier whose overlap misses one of its rank bands - normally the case for the top 100k.

The model column

The model column is Sideline Quant's own projection for the gameweek, taken from the last run before the deadline and summed across a double gameweek, so it is what the model said in advance and never a hindsight number. Our rank is the player's place among every player in that run, and the chance of 10+ is that run's probability of a ten-point haul, which is absent for a double gameweek and for the pre-season bundle that did not record it. Likely starters are players the run gave more than 60 expected minutes. Gameweek 1 predates the retention of runs and uses the committed pre-season bundle instead.

What counts as a move

The headline change compares this gameweek's level with last gameweek's: two separate samples of about a thousand managers, one taken each week, so it carries sampling noise of roughly plus or minus 4 points at 95% on a share near 30%, and a change smaller than that is noise rather than a move. It shows the template moving rather than the same managers trading. The same-manager change in the full table is that narrower reading. A player last week's sample held and this week's does not sits at the foot of the full table at 0.0; where there is no previous capture, both readings are shown as a dash.

The template-vs-model rule

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.

How it's scored

Once a gameweek settles, every row carries the player's realised FPL points, summed across his fixtures that gameweek and before any armband, and each list carries the mean of the rows that scored. The lists are fixed by the ownership and the projection at the deadline; the points are filled in afterwards and nothing is re-picked. Until the gameweek settles, points and means are shown as a dash and the previous gameweek's verdict is shown instead, if that gameweek has settled.

Top 10k: bands and weights

Rank bandSampledWeight per manager
1-10002005.00
1001-1000080011.25

Free to use, quote and redistribute, including commercially, with attribution to Sideline Quant and a link to https://sidelinequant.com. Produced by Sideline Quant.