Sideline Quant
Loading…

Top-10k picks

Elite 10k Analysis

Track what the current top 10k managers are doing with their teams week by week.

Top 10k

1,000 managers sampled from the live top 10k after the deadline, weighted to stand for all 10,000.

Bought and sold

How this is measured

The biggest rises and falls in effective ownership since Gameweek 7.

Bought: biggest rises
PlayerLast weekNowChange
CherkiMan City · MID1.0%29.2%+28.2
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.1%26.5%+26.4
KonsaArsenal · DEF61.5%85.1%+23.6
RayaArsenal · GK54.9%70.2%+15.3
PalmerChelsea · MID65.5%79.5%+14.0
SchadeBrentford · MID4.6%17.9%+13.3
João PedroChelsea · FWD98.5%109.0%+10.5
MbeumoMan Utd · MID20.1%29.3%+9.2
TavernierBournemouth · MID12.9%21.2%+8.3
GabrielArsenal · DEF2.2%9.5%+7.3
Sold: biggest falls
PlayerLast weekNowChange
HaalandMan City · FWD235.5%179.8%-55.7
De CuyperBrighton · DEF87.1%43.4%-43.7
SakaArsenal · MID19.8%1.0%-18.8
VerbruggenBrighton · GK32.6%16.6%-16.0
GroßBrighton · MID93.4%77.7%-15.7
GvardiolMan City · DEF25.0%12.9%-12.1
BarryEverton · FWD12.4%0.9%-11.5
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD38.8%29.0%-9.8
Van HeckeSpurs · DEF9.8%0.8%-9.0
SemenyoMan City · MID8.6%0.3%-8.3

Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. This compares 1,000 managers sampled last gameweek with 1,000 sampled this one. They're not the same managers, so this is the template shifting - nobody has necessarily made a transfer. A change smaller than about 4 points is sampling noise.

Who these managers gave the armband to, and what the model made of it.

Captaincy in the Top 10k
PlayerCaptainTriple captainChance of 10+Points
HaalandMan City · FWD80.1%0.0%15.7%8
João PedroChelsea · FWD11.1%0.0%15.2%0
PalmerChelsea · MID6.2%0.0%12.4%-1
GabrielArsenal · DEF0.5%0.0%14.5%17
CalafioriArsenal · DEF0.5%0.0%13.4%1
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.4%0.0%9.6%2
RogersChelsea · MID0.3%0.0%13.5%1
RayaArsenal · GK0.1%0.0%0.9%7
TavernierBournemouth · MID0.1%0.0%12.4%10
ThiagoBrentford · FWD0.1%0.0%14.7%5

Triple captain is the share who captained the player and played the chip on him, so it sits inside the captain share. Points are what the player scored, before any armband.

Template vs model

How this is measured

The template's eight averaged 1.6 points; the model's eight averaged 4.1. Eight players each, one gameweek.

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.
Over-owned: widely held, but the model ranks them lower
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD29.0%#3572
CherkiMan City · MID29.2%#1490
VerbruggenBrighton · GK16.6%#1302
De CuyperBrighton · DEF43.4%#1261
GvardiolMan City · DEF12.9%#1191
HallNewcastle · DEF24.2%#815
GroßBrighton · MID77.7%#610
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID26.5%#542
Under-owned: the model rates them and few here own them
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
AmpaduLeeds · MID0.0%#182
RiceArsenal · MID1.2%#153
WirtzLiverpool · MID1.2%#166
BogleLeeds · DEF1.3%#135
ThiagoBrentford · FWD1.4%#85
E.Le FéeSunderland · MID1.6%#103
B.FernandesMan Utd · MID2.0%#90
IsakLiverpool · FWD3.0%#79

All 273 players held by at least one of these managers, sorted by effective ownership.

Effective ownership of every player in the Top 10k
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
1HaalandMan CityFWD99.7%99.7%80.1%0.0%235.5%179.8%-67.05.26#58
2João PedroChelseaFWD98.0%97.9%11.1%0.0%98.5%109.0%+11.25.30#40
3CalafioriArsenalDEF93.6%93.6%0.5%0.0%96.4%94.1%0.05.21#61
4RogersChelseaMID86.1%85.9%0.3%0.0%80.4%86.2%+3.74.68#111
5KonsaArsenalDEF85.8%85.1%0.0%0.0%61.5%85.1%+16.04.18#2614
6PalmerChelseaMID73.4%73.2%6.2%0.0%65.5%79.5%+15.04.62#12-1
7GroßBrightonMID91.7%77.7%0.0%0.0%93.4%77.7%-15.33.63#610
8RayaArsenalGK70.2%70.2%0.1%0.0%54.9%70.2%+6.53.85#437
9De CuyperBrightonDEF84.8%43.3%0.1%0.0%87.1%43.4%-38.83.03#1261
10MbeumoMan UtdMID30.0%29.2%0.1%0.0%20.1%29.3%+6.85.68#12
11CherkiMan CityMID31.2%29.2%0.0%0.0%1.0%29.2%+27.52.80#1490
12Calvert-LewinLeedsFWD41.9%29.0%0.0%0.0%38.8%29.0%-4.10.55#3572
13Gibbs-WhiteNott'm ForestMID26.8%26.1%0.4%0.0%0.1%26.5%+35.73.70#542
14HallNewcastleDEF36.7%24.2%0.0%0.0%19.3%24.2%+8.53.41#815
15TavernierBournemouthMID24.4%21.1%0.1%0.0%12.9%21.2%+2.14.34#1910
16MuharemovićLeedsDEF23.0%20.6%0.0%0.0%13.3%20.6%+11.64.34#209
17SchadeBrentfordMID19.6%17.9%0.0%0.0%4.6%17.9%+14.64.31#212
18VerbruggenBrightonGK33.4%16.6%0.0%0.0%32.6%16.6%-8.93.01#1302
19GvardiolMan CityDEF20.0%12.9%0.0%0.0%25.0%12.9%-8.83.06#1191
20KingFulhamMID13.1%11.3%0.0%0.0%9.9%11.3%+1.73.90#396
21GonzaloFulhamFWD10.8%9.7%0.0%0.0%11.4%9.7%0.04.54#142
22GabrielArsenalDEF8.9%8.9%0.5%0.0%2.2%9.5%0.05.34#217
23BarnesNewcastleMID10.0%8.2%0.0%0.0%8.9%8.2%-1.73.99#358
24ØdegaardArsenalMID7.2%6.5%0.0%0.0%7.6%6.5%0.05.31#33
25KinskySpursGK23.9%6.1%0.0%0.0%11.1%6.1%-7.12.61#1709
26ThomasCoventry CityDEF16.7%5.4%0.0%0.0%2.6%5.4%+2.03.54#701
27VuskovicBrightonDEF11.2%4.5%0.0%0.0%10.7%4.5%-6.13.26#991
28AjerBrentfordDEF6.3%4.0%0.0%0.0%1.9%4.0%0.04.15#282
29N.WilliamsNott'm ForestDEF4.5%3.7%0.0%0.0%0.3%3.7%+0.33.62#628
30DokuMan CityMID3.5%3.5%0.0%0.0%1.8%3.5%+1.73.43#782
31WissaNewcastleFWD5.3%3.4%0.0%0.0%5.0%3.4%-3.74.40#171
32IsakLiverpoolFWD3.2%2.9%0.1%0.0%1.7%3.0%+3.45.20#79
33EvanilsonBournemouthFWD3.2%2.9%0.0%0.0%1.7%2.9%+0.33.78#486
34N.JacksonAston VillaFWD3.3%2.9%0.0%0.0%1.2%2.9%+0.33.51#7113
35KostoulasBrightonFWD4.7%2.8%0.0%0.0%5.2%2.8%-0.73.10#1112
36NdiayeMan CityMID3.2%2.8%0.0%0.0%2.2%2.8%+0.74.17#275
37LenoFulhamGK3.3%2.6%0.0%0.0%1.5%2.6%+1.73.33#938
38BelloumiHull CityMID4.3%2.6%0.0%0.0%4.5%2.6%-1.43.44#754
39DavisIpswich TownDEF7.5%2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%+5.13.15#1062
40ManzambiAston VillaMID7.5%2.1%0.0%0.0%5.3%2.1%-3.42.34#1861
Show the other 233 players
The remaining players in the Top 10k, by effective ownership
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
41B.FernandesMan UtdMID1.9%1.9%0.1%0.0%4.9%2.0%0.05.07#90
42TraffordLeedsGK2.0%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.8%+1.73.60#6310
43AffengruberFulhamDEF2.6%1.8%0.0%0.0%1.4%1.8%0.03.33#956
44WhiteArsenalDEF1.8%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.6%1.7%0.03.55#6910
45GomezBrightonMID4.9%1.6%0.0%0.0%3.0%1.6%-0.33.42#792
46GuéhiMan CityDEF1.9%1.6%0.0%0.0%2.3%1.6%-3.43.86#420
47FodenMan CityMID1.7%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.3%1.6%0.04.10#321
48E.Le FéeSunderlandMID2.5%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.6%+3.45.01#103
49M.SangaréBrentfordMID8.0%1.5%0.1%0.0%0.6%1.6%-1.43.29#974
50ThiagoBrentfordFWD1.3%1.3%0.1%0.0%0.6%1.4%0.05.08#85
51MuñozNott'm ForestDEF1.4%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%1.4%0.03.58#667
52Dewsbury-HallEvertonMID8.6%1.4%0.0%0.0%7.8%1.4%-12.23.04#1252
53BogleLeedsDEF2.7%1.3%0.0%0.0%1.9%1.3%+1.74.58#135
54JustinLeedsDEF2.2%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.3%+1.74.21#256
55RiceArsenalMID1.2%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.2%0.04.52#153
56RudoniCoventry CityMID1.8%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.2%+1.74.01#332
57WirtzLiverpoolMID1.3%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.2%+3.44.48#166
58EnzoMan CityMID1.4%1.1%0.0%0.0%1.1%1.1%0.03.66#582
59ThiawNewcastleDEF2.2%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%1.1%0.03.44#761
60TzolakisHull CityGK3.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%1.2%1.1%+1.73.05#1233
61SakaArsenalMID2.4%1.0%0.0%0.0%19.8%1.0%-14.00.15#4160
62SilvaBournemouthDEF1.7%1.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%1.0%0.03.12#1098
63KelleherBrentfordGK1.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%+1.73.58#652
64TarkowskiEvertonDEF8.5%0.9%0.0%0.0%5.7%0.9%-5.12.68#1652
65BarryEvertonFWD18.9%0.9%0.0%0.0%12.4%0.9%-17.73.31#962
66RobinsonFulhamDEF1.1%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.9%0.03.43#777
67BasseyFulhamDEF0.9%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.9%0.03.25#1008
68Van HeckeSpursDEF9.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%9.8%0.8%-14.32.77#1517
69NetoChelseaMID0.9%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.8%+0.34.15#293
70DelapNott'm ForestFWD1.2%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.03.76#512
71O'SheaIpswich TownDEF5.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.8%0.03.09#1152
72BarcolaLiverpoolMID0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.8%+1.74.11#316
73DiopIpswich TownDEF5.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.7%0.02.94#1361
74GakpoLiverpoolMID0.8%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.02.60#1723
75KayodeBrentfordDEF0.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.6%+0.33.81#464
76van EwijkCoventry CityDEF3.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.6%+1.72.89#1392
77VirgilLiverpoolDEF0.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.6%0.03.90#409
78SolankeSpursFWD1.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.6%-0.33.58#681
79Lewis-PotterBrentfordMID0.6%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.04.24#242
80LacroixChelseaDEF0.5%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.04.14#303
81JacquetLiverpoolDEF1.1%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.5%0.03.36#876
82MaguireMan UtdDEF1.7%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.5%0.03.35#900
83BuendíaAston VillaMID0.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.4%0.03.36#850
84CastagneFulhamDEF0.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.4%0.03.49#737
85EganHull CityDEF16.1%0.4%0.0%0.0%2.6%0.4%0.02.56#1744
86RayanBournemouthMID0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.03.47#7410
87RushworthCoventry CityGK0.9%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%+0.32.95#1342
88HatoChelseaDEF0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.02.74#1586
89Thomas-AsanteCoventry CityFWD0.5%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%+1.72.70#1632
90IwobiFulhamMID0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.3%0.04.26#223
91EmersonnIpswich TownFWD0.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.04.01#341
92StachLeedsMID0.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.00.38#3811
93DonnarummaMan CityGK0.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.03.09#1161
94SemenyoMan CityMID1.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%8.6%0.3%-8.90.10#4260
95DubravkaSpursGK24.2%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.3%0.00.10#4280
96DedićNewcastleDEF1.7%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%+1.71.56#24410
97PetrovićBournemouthGK1.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.04#1247
98YeremyCrystal PalaceMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.02.87#1411
99HughesCrystal PalaceMID1.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%0.00.98#3060
100PickfordEvertonGK0.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%+0.33.08#1171
101SlaterHull CityMID9.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.02.61#1692
102RúbenMan CityDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.66#601
103MarmoushSpursFWD0.5%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%-1.73.05#1212
104LammensMan UtdGK0.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.12#1081
105BotmanNewcastleDEF0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%+0.33.60#640
106SelsNott'm ForestGK0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.26#982
107MurilloNott'm ForestDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.92#371
108AndersonMan CityMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.2%0.03.58#671
109BrobbeySunderlandFWD0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.01.67#2362
110HorníčekNewcastleGK0.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.03.10#1129
111EncisoIpswich TownMID0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.77#4910
112SuzukiAston VillaGK0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.81#1484
113MosqueraArsenalDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.03#2960
114EzeArsenalMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.83#2233
115MaduekeArsenalMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.27#1913
116PauAston VillaDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.13#2852
117O.DangoBrentfordMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.39#18310
118HendersonChelseaMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.49#722
119DasilvaCoventry CityDEF0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.09#1132
120MitchellCrystal PalaceDEF2.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.03.03#1271
121Strand LarsenCrystal PalaceFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.02.87#1420
122AjayiHull CityDEF3.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.1%0.02.43#1804
123McBurnieHull CityFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.03.72#538
124AkpomIpswich TownFWD0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.12#2871
125Walle EgeliIpswich TownFWD2.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.00.54#3590
126A.BeckerLiverpoolGK0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.02.99#1326
127SzoboszlaiLiverpoolMID4.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%2.1%0.1%-0.70.16#4150
128O'ReillyMan CityDEF0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.1%0.02.09#2050
129SávioSpursMID1.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.00.05#4630
130TonaliSpursMID0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%0.03.37#845
131AinaNott'm ForestDEF0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.01.60#2420
132Jair CunhaNott'm ForestDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.02.76#1542
133McAteeNott'm ForestMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.68#575
134Van de VenSpursDEF0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.02.02#2145
135KudusSpursMID0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.03.02#1293
136RoefsSunderlandGK0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.19#1019
137MukieleSunderlandDEF0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%+0.33.99#361
138HumeSunderlandDEF1.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.02.84#1446
139XhakaSunderlandMID0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.03.89#413
140PendersChelseaGK0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.17#1030
141CharlesFulhamMID0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.13#1072
142KhalailiCrystal PalaceDEF0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.03.38#820
143CashAston VillaDEF0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.84#2213
144MaatsenAston VillaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.02#2982
145LindelöfAston VillaDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.09#2032
146McGinnAston VillaMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.02.74#1576
147KamaraAston VillaMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.73#1614
148George HemmingsAston VillaMID1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.00#3000
149ForsterBournemouthGK3.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5040
150DennisBournemouthGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5660
151HillBournemouthDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.16#10411
152SolerBournemouthDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.24#4000
153JaneltBrentfordMID0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.00.00#5680
154SteeleBrightonGK3.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5330
155F.KadıoğluBrightonDEF0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.32#1881
156DunkBrightonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.28#1901
157HinshelwoodBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.12#1981
158GeorginioBrightonFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.63#2391
159AyariBrightonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.37#832
160EmeghaChelseaFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5120
161DovinCoventry CityGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5810
162SimmsCoventry CityFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.86#3190
163BenitezCrystal PalaceGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.74#1591
164RichardsCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.34#913
165KamadaCrystal PalaceMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.09#1142
166Drakes-ThomasCrystal PalaceMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4930
167BranthwaiteEvertonDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.39#1840
168MykolenkoEvertonDEF2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.16#1940
169GrealishEvertonMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.50#1760
170GarnerEvertonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.18#1023
171LecomteFulhamGK2.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5370
172McNallyFulhamGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5980
173WilsonLeedsMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.69#2343
174SessegnonFulhamDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5990
175Kusi-AsareFulhamFWD1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4740
176PhillipsHull CityGK1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5380
177Lo-TutalaHull CityGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6010
178CoyleHull CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.20#1932
179GilesHull CityDEF1.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.01.70#2332
180CrooksHull CityMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2020
181PalmerIpswich TownGK5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4760
182ButtonIpswich TownGK3.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5160
183GreavesIpswich TownDEF0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.40#1820
184McAteerIpswich TownMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.33#3870
185RodonLeedsDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4370
186GudmundssonLeedsDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.33#946
187AmpaduLeedsMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%-1.74.38#182
188Mateo JosephLeedsFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5430
189WoodmanLiverpoolGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4940
190JarosLiverpoolGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6210
191KerkezLiverpoolDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.76#1536
192HeatonMan UtdGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5460
193ShawMan UtdDEF0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4530
194MainooMan UtdMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4340
195ElangaNewcastleMID0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.30#2631
196J.RamseyNewcastleMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4981
197WillockNewcastleMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.08#2073
198I.SangaréNott'm ForestMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.42#2540
199YatesNott'm ForestMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4110
200AustinSpursGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5500
201RobertsonSpursDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.01.54#2466
202UdogieSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5510
203DaviesSpursDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.78#3281
204OlusesiSpursMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4790
205ScarlettSpursFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6560
206BallardSunderlandDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4290
207O'NienSunderlandDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2619
208IsidorSunderlandFWD0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.50#3610
209MatthewsCrystal PalaceGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5520
210TzolisArsenalMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.11#4230
211ScherpenIpswich TownGK0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.48#3660
212MendyHull CityDEF6.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4390
213ElvediLeedsDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.77#500
214YalcouyéBrightonMID1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.09#2901
215BentleyCoventry CityGK10.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4820
216CairnsLeedsGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5530
217ZepaFulhamMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4210
218ZettererLeedsGK1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5300
219Norton-CuffyHull CityDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.29#2661
220ChilwellCrystal PalaceDEF0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.75#3330
221Maitland-NilesEvertonDEF0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.55#2450
222J.AnguloSunderlandFWD0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.55#3580
223SambaMan CityMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4450
224GrahamEvertonMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4830
225SaliaNewcastleFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4460
226WrightAston VillaGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6680
—GyökeresArsenalFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.76#1525
—HavertzArsenalFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.04.24#231
—MartinezChelseaGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.08#4360
—A.GarcíaAston VillaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5610
—TruffertBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.05#12010
—ScottBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4400
—AdamsBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.69#1644
—SchusterBrentfordDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.28#2670
—FuroBrentfordFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5090
—BoscagliBrightonDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.02.35#185-1
—JamesChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4480
—PalestraChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2860
—DisasiCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.97#3083
—Andrey SantosMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.11#2003
—MheukaChelseaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4910
—WoolfendenCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5350
—TorpCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3240
—ShepherdCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4420
—HendersonCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3250
—SarrCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.25#2730
—LermaCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.99#2150
—GeorgeEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.84#2222
—BobbFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.82#4511
—ReedFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4600
—GyabiHull CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5420
—WaltonIpswich TownGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.89#1403
—NmechaLeedsFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.83#2251
—DaviesLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5440
—MunozLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.00.25#3980
—KoumasLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.05#2951
—CunhaMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.02.60#1731
—Bruno G.ArsenalMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.05#1221
—NdoyeNott'm ForestMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.03.83#442
—Igor JesusNott'm ForestFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4560
—Pedro PorroSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.43#2531
—MaddisonSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.01.00#3011
—RicharlisonSpursFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6550
—MeunierSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.27#2680
—PalaciosFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.33#2591
—YirenkyiCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.88#2193
—OuattaraIpswich TownDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.62#1672
—CherifCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.75#2312
—LienouLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5270
—CresswellLeedsMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5010
—ShaharNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6650
—BraithwaiteMan CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4120
—BalcombeBrentfordGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5540

Own is the share holding the player anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, C and TC the shares who captained and triple-captained him. Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. Last week is Gameweek 7's level in a separate sample of 1,000 managers. The same-manager change is the narrower reading taken over only the 82 managers in both captures. A player the tier has sold out of entirely sits at the foot at 0.0 with no rank.

Top 100k

1,500 managers sampled from the live top 100k after the deadline, weighted to stand for all 100,000.

Bought and sold

How this is measured

The biggest rises and falls in effective ownership since Gameweek 7.

Bought: biggest rises
PlayerLast weekNowChange
CherkiMan City · MID0.1%29.0%+28.9
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.2%23.7%+23.5
KonsaArsenal · DEF61.4%77.5%+16.1
SchadeBrentford · MID4.2%20.3%+16.1
RayaArsenal · GK46.9%62.8%+15.9
MbeumoMan Utd · MID18.4%31.9%+13.5
João PedroChelsea · FWD97.3%110.3%+13.0
TavernierBournemouth · MID12.3%21.4%+9.1
MuharemovićLeeds · DEF13.0%20.1%+7.1
ThomasCoventry City · DEF3.0%9.0%+6.0
Sold: biggest falls
PlayerLast weekNowChange
HaalandMan City · FWD225.3%179.4%-45.9
De CuyperBrighton · DEF82.0%40.9%-41.1
SakaArsenal · MID26.1%1.0%-25.1
VerbruggenBrighton · GK35.8%20.6%-15.2
GroßBrighton · MID90.9%76.2%-14.7
BarryEverton · FWD12.4%1.0%-11.4
Van HeckeSpurs · DEF10.5%1.5%-9.0
KinskySpurs · GK15.0%6.9%-8.1
GvardiolMan City · DEF23.4%16.8%-6.6
Dewsbury-HallEverton · MID7.4%1.0%-6.4

Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. This compares 1,500 managers sampled last gameweek with 1,500 sampled this one. They're not the same managers, so this is the template shifting - nobody has necessarily made a transfer. This tier's sampling noise is wider than the top 10k's.

Who these managers gave the armband to, and what the model made of it.

Captaincy in the Top 100k
PlayerCaptainTriple captainChance of 10+Points
HaalandMan City · FWD79.5%0.0%15.7%8
João PedroChelsea · FWD13.2%0.0%15.2%0
PalmerChelsea · MID4.8%0.2%12.4%-1
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID0.6%0.2%9.6%2
RogersChelsea · MID0.4%0.0%13.5%1
EzeArsenal · MID0.2%0.0%3.4%3
ØdegaardArsenal · MID0.2%0.0%18.1%3
MaduekeArsenal · MID0.2%0.0%4.4%3
TavernierBournemouth · MID0.2%0.0%12.4%10
ThiagoBrentford · FWD0.2%0.0%14.7%5

Triple captain is the share who captained the player and played the chip on him, so it sits inside the captain share. Points are what the player scored, before any armband.

Template vs model

How this is measured

The template's eight averaged 1.6 points; the model's eight averaged 4.3. Eight players each, one gameweek.

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.
Over-owned: widely held, but the model ranks them lower
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
Calvert-LewinLeeds · FWD31.7%#3572
CherkiMan City · MID29.0%#1490
VerbruggenBrighton · GK20.6%#1302
De CuyperBrighton · DEF40.9%#1261
GvardiolMan City · DEF16.8%#1191
HallNewcastle · DEF23.3%#815
GroßBrighton · MID76.2%#610
Gibbs-WhiteNott'm Forest · MID23.7%#542
Under-owned: the model rates them and few here own them
PlayerOwned (EO)Our rankPoints
AmpaduLeeds · MID0.0%#182
WirtzLiverpool · MID0.3%#166
E.Le FéeSunderland · MID1.1%#103
RiceArsenal · MID1.2%#153
ThiagoBrentford · FWD1.8%#85
BogleLeeds · DEF2.7%#135
IsakLiverpool · FWD3.2%#79
WissaNewcastle · FWD4.1%#171

All 298 players held by at least one of these managers, sorted by effective ownership.

Effective ownership of every player in the Top 100k
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
1HaalandMan CityFWD100.0%100.0%79.5%0.0%225.3%179.4%-51.75.26#58
2João PedroChelseaFWD97.1%97.1%13.2%0.0%97.3%110.3%+16.15.30#40
3CalafioriArsenalDEF93.2%92.9%0.0%0.0%94.8%92.9%0.05.21#61
4RogersChelseaMID82.0%81.8%0.4%0.0%80.4%82.2%+0.44.68#111
5KonsaArsenalDEF78.1%77.5%0.0%0.0%61.4%77.5%+1.64.18#2614
6GroßBrightonMID89.3%76.2%0.0%0.0%90.9%76.2%-1.53.63#610
7PalmerChelseaMID66.7%66.4%4.8%0.2%67.0%71.3%+31.54.62#12-1
8RayaArsenalGK62.8%62.8%0.0%0.0%46.9%62.8%+0.63.85#437
9De CuyperBrightonDEF79.9%40.9%0.0%0.0%82.0%40.9%-18.93.03#1261
10MbeumoMan UtdMID32.3%31.9%0.0%0.0%18.4%31.9%+0.75.68#12
11Calvert-LewinLeedsFWD43.6%31.7%0.0%0.0%32.5%31.7%-15.40.55#3572
12CherkiMan CityMID31.2%29.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%29.0%+32.82.80#1490
13Gibbs-WhiteNott'm ForestMID23.6%22.9%0.6%0.2%0.2%23.7%+18.63.70#542
14HallNewcastleDEF34.8%23.3%0.0%0.0%21.7%23.3%+0.83.41#815
15TavernierBournemouthMID23.5%21.2%0.2%0.0%12.3%21.4%+15.24.34#1910
16VerbruggenBrightonGK37.9%20.6%0.0%0.0%35.8%20.6%-0.93.01#1302
17SchadeBrentfordMID23.0%20.3%0.0%0.0%4.2%20.3%+1.54.31#212
18MuharemovićLeedsDEF22.6%20.1%0.0%0.0%13.0%20.1%+16.24.34#209
19GvardiolMan CityDEF24.9%16.8%0.0%0.0%23.4%16.8%-0.93.06#1191
20GonzaloFulhamFWD13.0%10.9%0.2%0.0%15.4%11.0%0.04.54#142
21KingFulhamMID12.1%10.7%0.2%0.0%11.4%10.9%-14.83.90#396
22ØdegaardArsenalMID9.9%9.1%0.2%0.0%13.0%9.3%0.05.31#33
23ThomasCoventry CityDEF21.8%9.0%0.0%0.0%3.0%9.0%+0.23.54#701
24BarnesNewcastleMID12.9%8.4%0.0%0.0%9.2%8.4%-15.23.99#358
25GabrielArsenalDEF7.7%7.7%0.1%0.0%3.3%7.8%0.05.34#217
26KinskySpursGK26.5%6.9%0.0%0.0%15.0%6.9%-0.72.61#1709
27B.FernandesMan UtdMID5.0%4.9%0.0%0.0%7.2%4.9%-15.05.07#90
28KostoulasBrightonFWD6.8%4.6%0.0%0.0%4.8%4.6%-0.13.10#1112
29N.WilliamsNott'm ForestDEF5.8%4.5%0.0%0.0%0.9%4.5%0.03.62#628
30WissaNewcastleFWD6.3%4.1%0.0%0.0%7.3%4.1%-0.44.40#171
31AjerBrentfordDEF5.8%4.0%0.0%0.0%1.8%4.0%0.04.15#282
32EvanilsonBournemouthFWD4.5%3.9%0.0%0.0%1.1%3.9%0.03.78#486
33DokuMan CityMID3.6%3.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%3.6%+0.23.43#782
34LenoFulhamGK4.6%3.5%0.0%0.0%1.4%3.5%+0.23.33#938
35BelloumiHull CityMID6.0%3.3%0.0%0.0%2.8%3.3%-0.13.44#754
36IsakLiverpoolFWD3.2%3.2%0.0%0.0%1.6%3.2%+0.35.20#79
37VuskovicBrightonDEF8.0%3.0%0.0%0.0%9.2%3.0%-15.63.26#991
38GuéhiMan CityDEF3.3%2.9%0.0%0.0%2.6%2.9%-0.33.86#420
39NdiayeMan CityMID3.6%2.8%0.0%0.0%1.7%2.8%+0.14.17#275
40BogleLeedsDEF4.6%2.7%0.0%0.0%1.6%2.7%+0.24.58#135
Show the other 258 players
The remaining players in the Top 100k, by effective ownership
#PlayerTeamPosOwnXICTCLast weekEOSame-manager changeModel ptsOur rankPoints
41N.JacksonAston VillaFWD3.2%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%2.6%0.03.51#7113
42GomezBrightonMID7.3%2.5%0.0%0.0%4.4%2.5%-15.03.42#792
43ManzambiAston VillaMID6.3%2.4%0.0%0.0%3.4%2.4%-0.32.34#1861
44AffengruberFulhamDEF3.1%2.3%0.0%0.0%1.4%2.3%0.03.33#956
45TarkowskiEvertonDEF8.2%2.1%0.0%0.0%4.9%2.1%-0.52.68#1652
46WhiteArsenalDEF2.0%1.8%0.0%0.0%2.0%1.8%0.03.55#6910
47ThiagoBrentfordFWD1.6%1.6%0.2%0.0%0.4%1.8%0.05.08#85
48TraffordLeedsGK2.4%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.8%+0.23.60#6310
49FodenMan CityMID2.0%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.8%0.04.10#321
50TzolakisHull CityGK5.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.2%1.7%+0.23.05#1233
51Van HeckeSpursDEF8.9%1.5%0.0%0.0%10.5%1.5%-1.42.77#1517
52DavisIpswich TownDEF7.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.9%1.5%+0.53.15#1062
53NetoChelseaMID1.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.3%0.04.15#293
54IwobiFulhamMID1.1%1.1%0.2%0.0%0.4%1.3%0.04.26#223
55RiceArsenalMID1.2%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.2%0.04.52#153
56MuñozNott'm ForestDEF1.2%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.2%0.03.58#667
57ThiawNewcastleDEF1.7%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.2%0.03.44#761
58M.SangaréBrentfordMID7.6%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.2%-0.13.29#974
59MaduekeArsenalMID0.9%0.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.02.27#1913
60EganHull CityDEF12.9%1.1%0.0%0.0%2.4%1.1%0.02.56#1744
61E.Le FéeSunderlandMID2.4%1.1%0.0%0.0%1.5%1.1%+0.35.01#103
62SakaArsenalMID2.2%1.0%0.0%0.0%26.1%1.0%-16.40.15#4160
63Dewsbury-HallEvertonMID7.2%1.0%0.0%0.0%7.4%1.0%-1.23.04#1252
64BarryEvertonFWD11.6%1.0%0.0%0.0%12.4%1.0%-1.83.31#962
65GakpoLiverpoolMID1.3%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.02.60#1723
66DonnarummaMan CityGK0.9%0.9%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.9%0.03.09#1161
67RobinsonFulhamDEF1.4%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.8%+15.03.43#777
68O'SheaIpswich TownDEF6.5%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.8%0.03.09#1152
69SilvaBournemouthDEF1.4%0.8%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.8%0.03.12#1098
70HendersonChelseaMID0.9%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.7%0.03.49#722
71RudoniCoventry CityMID0.7%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.7%+0.24.01#332
72JustinLeedsDEF0.8%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.7%+0.24.21#256
73KelleherBrentfordGK0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.6%+0.23.58#652
74EnzoMan CityMID0.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.6%0.03.66#582
75DelapNott'm ForestFWD0.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.6%0.03.76#512
76van EwijkCoventry CityDEF5.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.6%+0.22.89#1392
77BasseyFulhamDEF0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.6%0.03.25#1008
78JacquetLiverpoolDEF1.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.6%0.03.36#876
79SolankeSpursFWD1.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%1.8%0.6%0.03.58#681
80BarcolaLiverpoolMID0.6%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.6%+0.24.11#316
81AjayiHull CityDEF4.8%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.5%0.02.43#1804
82EzeArsenalMID0.2%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.01.83#2233
83KayodeBrentfordDEF1.2%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.03.81#464
84RushworthCoventry CityGK0.8%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.02.95#1342
85DiopIpswich TownDEF9.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.02.94#1361
86SlaterHull CityMID9.2%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.02.61#1692
87A.BeckerLiverpoolGK0.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.02.99#1326
88SemenyoMan CityMID1.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%6.4%0.4%-0.90.10#4260
89MarmoushSpursFWD0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.4%-0.23.05#1212
90LammensMan UtdGK1.5%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.12#1081
91MaguireMan UtdDEF1.2%0.4%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.4%0.03.35#900
92AndersonMan CityMID0.9%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.4%0.03.58#671
93PendersChelseaGK0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.17#1030
94HorníčekNewcastleGK0.8%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.03.10#1129
95WirtzLiverpoolMID0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.3%+0.34.48#166
96J.TimberArsenalDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.60#1710
97GyökeresArsenalFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.76#1525
98HavertzArsenalFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.04.24#231
99BuendíaAston VillaMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.03.36#850
100McGinnAston VillaMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.02.74#1576
101PetrovićBournemouthGK2.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.04#1247
102RayanBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.47#7410
103KluivertBournemouthMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.61#1686
104Lewis-PotterBrentfordMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.04.24#242
105BoscagliBrightonDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.35#185-1
106AyariBrightonMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.37#832
107ColwillChelseaDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.36#863
108MitchellCrystal PalaceDEF2.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.03.03#1271
109KamadaCrystal PalaceMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.03.09#1142
110PickfordEvertonGK1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.03.08#1171
111BranthwaiteEvertonDEF1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.39#1840
112GeorgeEvertonMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.01.84#2222
113CastagneFulhamDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.2%0.03.49#737
114PalmerIpswich TownGK4.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.00.04#4760
115EmersonnIpswich TownFWD0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.04.01#341
116VirgilLiverpoolDEF0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.2%0.03.90#409
117KerkezLiverpoolDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.76#1536
118CunhaMan UtdMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.02.60#1731
119Bruno G.ArsenalMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.05#1221
120NdoyeNott'm ForestMID0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.83#442
121DubravkaSpursGK21.5%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.00.10#4280
122RoefsSunderlandGK0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.19#1019
123MukieleSunderlandDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.03.99#361
124HumeSunderlandDEF1.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.02.84#1446
125KhalailiCrystal PalaceDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.38#820
126EncisoIpswich TownMID0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.03.77#4910
127OuattaraIpswich TownDEF0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.02.62#1672
128DedićNewcastleDEF1.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%+0.21.56#24410
129YalcouyéBrightonMID2.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.01.09#2901
130BentleyCoventry CityGK7.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.00.04#4820
131MosqueraArsenalDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.03#2960
132MartinezChelseaGK0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4360
133CashAston VillaDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.84#2213
134PauAston VillaDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.13#2852
135MaatsenAston VillaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.02#2982
136LindelöfAston VillaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.09#2032
137TielemansMan UtdMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.80#470
138KamaraAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.73#1614
139George HemmingsAston VillaMID1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.00#3000
140ForsterBournemouthGK4.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5040
141DennisBournemouthGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5660
142HillBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.16#10411
143SmithBournemouthDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.40#1816
144SolerBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.24#4000
145SchusterBrentfordDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.28#2670
146O.DangoBrentfordMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.39#18310
147JaneltBrentfordMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.00#5680
148FuroBrentfordFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5090
149SteeleBrightonGK2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5330
150F.KadıoğluBrightonDEF1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.32#1881
151DunkBrightonDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.28#1901
152HinshelwoodBrightonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.12#1981
153GeorginioBrightonFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.63#2391
154BalebaMan UtdMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2012
155JamesChelseaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4480
156FofanaChelseaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.16#2820
157HatoChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.74#1586
158AcheampongChelseaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.82#1451
159Andrey SantosMan UtdMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.11#2003
160MheukaChelseaFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4910
161EmeghaChelseaFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5120
162DovinCoventry CityGK0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5810
163DasilvaCoventry CityDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.09#1132
164Thomas-AsanteCoventry CityFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%+0.22.70#1632
165SimmsCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.86#3190
166HendersonCrystal PalaceGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3250
167BenitezCrystal PalaceGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.74#1591
168LacroixChelseaDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.04.14#303
169RichardsCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.34#913
170CanvotCrystal PalaceDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.02#1280
171YeremyCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.87#1411
172HughesCrystal PalaceMID2.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.98#3060
173Drakes-ThomasCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4930
174Strand LarsenCrystal PalaceFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.87#1420
175MykolenkoEvertonDEF3.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.16#1940
176GrealishEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.50#1760
177GarnerEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.18#1023
178LecomteFulhamGK1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5370
179McNallyFulhamGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5980
180WilsonLeedsMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.69#2343
181SessegnonFulhamDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5990
182ReedFulhamMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4600
183Kusi-AsareFulhamFWD2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4740
184PhillipsHull CityGK1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5380
185Lo-TutalaHull CityGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6010
186CoyleHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.20#1932
187GilesHull CityDEF2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.01.70#2332
188CrooksHull CityMID0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.10#2020
189McBurnieHull CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.72#538
190WaltonIpswich TownGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.89#1403
191ButtonIpswich TownGK2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5160
192GreavesIpswich TownDEF1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.40#1820
193ClarkeIpswich TownMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2601
194AkpomIpswich TownFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2871
195Walle EgeliIpswich TownFWD1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.54#3590
196McAteerIpswich TownMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.33#3870
197RodonLeedsDEF0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4370
198GudmundssonLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.33#946
199StachLeedsMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.00.38#3811
200AmpaduLeedsMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.24.38#182
201Mateo JosephLeedsFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5430
202WoodmanLiverpoolGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4940
203JarosLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6210
204SzoboszlaiLiverpoolMID3.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.9%0.0%-0.10.16#4150
205NgumohaLiverpoolMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.06#2091
206Mac AllisterLiverpoolMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.69#553
207O'ReillyMan CityDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.02.09#2050
208RúbenMan CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.66#601
209SávioSpursMID0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.00.05#4630
210HeatonMan UtdGK0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5460
211ShawMan UtdDEF2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4530
212MainooMan UtdMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.09#4340
213BotmanNewcastleDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.60#640
214ElangaNewcastleMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.30#2631
215TonaliSpursMID0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.37#845
216J.RamseyNewcastleMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#4981
217WillockNewcastleMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.08#2073
218NeaveNewcastleFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6400
219SelsNott'm ForestGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.26#982
220MurilloNott'm ForestDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.92#371
221AinaNott'm ForestDEF1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.60#2420
222Jair CunhaNott'm ForestDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.76#1542
223McAteeNott'm ForestMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.68#575
224I.SangaréNott'm ForestMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.42#2540
225YatesNott'm ForestMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4110
226AustinSpursGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5500
227RobertsonSpursDEF0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.01.54#2466
228Van de VenSpursDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.02#2145
229UdogieSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5510
230DaviesSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.78#3281
231KudusSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.02#1293
232OlusesiSpursMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4790
233RicharlisonSpursFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6550
234ScarlettSpursFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6560
235BallardSunderlandDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.10#4290
236O'NienSunderlandDEF0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.32#2619
237XhakaSunderlandMID0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.03.89#413
238BrobbeySunderlandFWD0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.67#2362
239IsidorSunderlandFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.50#3610
240MatthewsCrystal PalaceGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5520
241TzolisArsenalMID0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.11#4230
242ScherpenIpswich TownGK0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.48#3660
243AraujoLiverpoolDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.12#19910
244CharlesFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.13#1072
245MendyHull CityDEF3.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.08#4390
246SuzukiAston VillaGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.02.81#1484
247ElvediLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.77#500
248AhokaSunderlandMID0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.26#2710
249CairnsLeedsGK0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5530
250ZepaFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.12#4210
251ZettererLeedsGK0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5300
252Norton-CuffyHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.29#2661
253ChilwellCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.75#3330
254Maitland-NilesEvertonDEF0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.55#2450
255J.AnguloSunderlandFWD0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.55#3580
256SambaMan CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4450
257GrahamEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.04#4830
258SaliaNewcastleFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4460
259WrightAston VillaGK0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6680
—A.GarcíaAston VillaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5610
—BarkleyAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.01.60#2411
—BurrowesAston VillaMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.05#4580
—TruffertBournemouthDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.03.05#12010
—ScottBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4400
—AdamsBournemouthMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.69#1644
—PalestraChelseaDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.12#2860
—DisasiCrystal PalaceDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.97#3083
—WoolfendenCoventry CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5350
—TorpCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.84#3240
—ShepherdCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.07#4420
—AndrewsCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#5850
—SarrCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.25#2730
—LermaCrystal PalaceMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.99#2150
—ArmstrongEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.02.47#1784
—HackneyEvertonMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.90#3161
—BobbFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.03.82#4511
—HughesHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5400
—GyabiHull CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5420
—NmechaLeedsFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.83#2251
—DaviesLiverpoolGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5440
—MunozLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.25#3980
—KoumasLiverpoolMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.05#2951
—Igor JesusNott'm ForestFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.06#4560
—SenesiSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.30#2640
—Pedro PorroSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.43#2531
—ByfieldSpursDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5210
—MaddisonSpursMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.00#3011
—MeunierSunderlandDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.27#2680
—TargettHull CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5000
—PalaciosFulhamMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.33#2591
—YirenkyiCoventry CityMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.88#2193
—CherifCoventry CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.01.75#2312
—LienouLeedsDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.02#5270
—CresswellLeedsMID0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.03#5010
—ShaharNewcastleDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.00#6650
—BraithwaiteMan CityDEF0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.19#4120
—VazHull CityFWD0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.68#3411
—BalcombeBrentfordGK0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.00.01#5540

Own is the share holding the player anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, C and TC the shares who captained and triple-captained him. Effective ownership counts a captain twice and a triple captain three times, so a heavily captained player goes past 100%. Last week is Gameweek 7's level in a separate sample of 1,500 managers. The same-manager change is the narrower reading taken over only the 88 managers in both captures. A player the tier has sold out of entirely sits at the foot at 0.0 with no rank.

Method

Effective ownership

Effective ownership (EO) counts a player once for every manager who starts him, twice for every manager who captains him and three times for a triple captain (TC), divided by the number of managers in the tier - so a heavily captained player can go past 100%. Own is the share with him anywhere in their 15, XI the share starting him, and the captain and TC shares are the armband picks as the managers made them. FPL only shows picks after the deadline, and the multipliers it gives back are the ones that counted once auto-subs had been applied. Each gameweek uses its latest capture.

Who was sampled, and how they're weighted

Managers are sampled in rank bands - 1 to 1,000, 1,001 to 10,000 and 10,001 to 100,000 - and each sampled manager is weighted by how many managers his band holds, so every share stands for the whole tier rather than for the sample. The bands, the numbers sampled and the weights are printed below. The top 10k is ranks 1 to 10,000 at the capture; the top 100k adds the band above it. A tier is shown only when every band inside it was sampled - sampling of the 10,001 to 100,000 band began on 13 September 2026 - and is otherwise marked unavailable rather than estimated from the bands that were.

The same-managers column

The same-manager change is measured only over managers who appear in both this gameweek's capture and the previous one, weighted the same way: their level now minus their level a week ago. It is free of any churn in who was sampled, but the sample is redrawn each week, so the overlap is usually around fifty managers and the figure carries roughly plus or minus 14 points. It is shown as a dash when there is no previous capture, and for a tier whose overlap misses one of its rank bands - normally the case for the top 100k.

The model column

The model column is Sideline Quant's own projection for the gameweek, taken from the last run before the deadline and summed across a double gameweek, so it is what the model said in advance and never a hindsight number. Our rank is the player's place among every player in that run, and the chance of 10+ is that run's probability of a ten-point haul, which is absent for a double gameweek and for the pre-season bundle that did not record it. Likely starters are players the run gave more than 60 expected minutes. Gameweek 1 predates the retention of runs and uses the committed pre-season bundle instead.

What counts as a move

The headline change compares this gameweek's level with last gameweek's: two separate samples of about a thousand managers, one taken each week, so it carries sampling noise of roughly plus or minus 4 points at 95% on a share near 30%, and a change smaller than that is noise rather than a move. It shows the template moving rather than the same managers trading. The same-manager change in the full table is that narrower reading. A player last week's sample held and this week's does not sits at the foot of the full table at 0.0; where there is no previous capture, both readings are shown as a dash.

The template-vs-model rule

Over-owned: of the twenty highest-EO players, the eight the model ranks lowest by expected points. Under-owned: of the model's twenty highest expected-points likely starters (expected minutes over 60), the eight with the lowest effective ownership in this tier.

How it's scored

Once a gameweek settles, every row carries the player's realised FPL points, summed across his fixtures that gameweek and before any armband, and each list carries the mean of the rows that scored. The lists are fixed by the ownership and the projection at the deadline; the points are filled in afterwards and nothing is re-picked. Until the gameweek settles, points and means are shown as a dash and the previous gameweek's verdict is shown instead, if that gameweek has settled.

Top 10k: bands and weights

Rank bandSampledWeight per manager
1-10002005.00
1001-1000080011.25

Top 100k: bands and weights

Rank bandSampledWeight per manager
1-10002005.00
1001-1000080011.25
10001-100000500180.00

Free to use, quote and redistribute, including commercially, with attribution to Sideline Quant and a link to https://sidelinequant.com. Produced by Sideline Quant.